How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

We have a live-in housekeeper / nanny who is self employed

Customer Question

We have a live-in housekeeper / nanny who is self employed with us for the last 7 weeks. Due to the fact it was a rolling probationary period, we never produced a contract. We now believe she is not up to the task and our question is -
Are we obliged to give her notice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello and welcome to Just answer, has she only been with you for 7 weeks in total?
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Hi sorry about the above, please can you tell me how long she has worked for you in total and whether she has a contract which gives a notice period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No contract was ever provided or entered into
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Ok so has she only worked for you for 7 weeks?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, only 7 weeks in total
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Hello, statutory notice for an employee who has worked for you for more than a month is a week's notice. She will also be entitled to a payment of accrued holiday pay. Holiday pay should be calculated on the basis of 28 days per year prorated down to 4 weeks.

You have not said the reason for termination, normally there is no problem with terminating for any reason so long as it does not amount to discrimination on the grounds of age, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy or disability. If you are concerned about any of these please let me know.

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a posiitve rating. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
To be clear she is self employed. Is there a statutory obligation to provide notice to a self employed person?
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
No, the problem is that even though many people are classed as self employed for tax reasons the employment tribunal would find them to be employed for employment law purposes. If a person is an employee for employment law purposes then they will be entitled to statutory notice.

If the person is a housekeeper/nanny the reality is that the person would be classed as an employee even though they are self employed for tax purposes. This is because the test for who is an employee concerns whether a person is allowed to substitute their services for another (a nanny/ housekeeper would not be) and the degree of control the 'employer' has over them. If your situation was tested then I am sure that she would be classed an employee.

You could argue that it is not payable but if she submits a claim then I would pay it otherwise you could be burdened with her costs as well if she raises a claim in the county court.

I hope this helps. Please do ask if you need any more information. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to give a positive rating. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Her solr advised me me the fact that I initially proposed 2 weeks notice on Monday but then on Wednesday I reduced this to 1 weeks, she remains entitled to two? Is this correct?
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Hi, the statutory entitlement is 1 week. If you agreed 2 weeks with her then legally she is entitled to 2 weeks. It is up to you whether you pay it or not but you may find that she will claim for the additional week if you do not.

If you require any further information please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating. Many thanks.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice