How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX am realy sorry for my english,

Customer Question

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX am realy sorry for my english, but i will try my best to discribe everything i have really bad situation right now, i live at my house for 3 years, and for every year i am paying council taxes in april or may 1 year upfront. In that year (2013) i was late with the payment for 2 months, i even receive the letter from council that they sent that case to court and i should pay court fees and etc, so i payed for 1 year upfront with all the fees yesterday (17/07), i thought everything is sorted. BUT...today i received letter from bailiffs and in that letter they said that they will come to collect all my stuff and belongings because i didn't pay. There was a phone number, so i called them to explain that i already payed everything and i can give reference number and etc, but he said that he don't care and he will come to collect all my stuff tomorrow 19/7 or we should pay him now 240 £, we said that we will pay no problem but we ask him to call council and ask them if that fees already included in our previous payment, he said that he will call us back in half an hour. BUT he never call, so we call him back, but he only said that anyway he is coming tomorrow to collect and even if no one gonna be home, he is aloud to break it and still take everything, so i said straight away let me pay you now by card over the phone, but he ask us to call him back with it in half hour. BUT he never picked up the phone after that, he was very rude over the phone, and i absolutely understand that he want to come tomorrow and break in, now i will not go to work because i dont want my door to be broken and etc. I need help please tell me what he aloud to do and what he cant, am i aloud to call police when he gonna come, so at least he will not do anything illegal, i cant sleep i dont know what to do, and i dont even know how to prove that i talked to him(
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Can I presume that you haven't let him in previously?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i never see him in my life, and that was first time when i ever contact him

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
He cannot break in or otherwise gain entry unless you invite him in then.

However, that won't be his intentions anyway. He will target any vehicle that you have. If you have a vehicle then keep it in a locked garage or many streets away.

Also, keep all doors and windows locked and secured. Bailiffs can gain entry through open doors or windows.

Its very unlikely that he will actually attend tomorrow but ultimately he will attend and then he will add the costs to your bill.

You must start paying a reasonable sum immediately. Don't worry about whether they agree to accept it. If you may a reasoanble offer and pay it regularly then you will probably drop off the bailiffs radar as you are saying something and most of their customers are not..

Can I clarify anything for you? I'm just offline now as I'm up early but I can pick up in the morning.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 - ok, thanks, so when he come i can pay him his 240£ and he will go? Or he is not aloud to take payments, and he will take all my stuff?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
is it true that by law bailiffs should only charge 12£ per letter and 24£ per visit?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, as I've said you should not let him in.

He can claim the whole debt and I'm default take your goods. Thats why you should not let him in.

No, its not true thats all they can charge. Those figures are long since out of date.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice