How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband wants to leave the marital home, our marriage broke

Customer Question

My husband wants to leave the marital home, our marriage broke down due to him being an alcoholic.. Hes got into lots od debt and tells me there is over 100,000 owing on the mortgage due to that being remortgaged also.. He is now in another relationship.. His salary is 74,900 a year.. Really at my wits end, we have been married 21 years
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions
from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other
users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that
case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have no idea what to do now my husband wants to leave the house, sell, start his new life and there is so much debt due to his life style


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you want to divorce?
Do you have children?
How old?
What is debt in respect of?
What do you earn?
What result are you looking for?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but we need some further information first.
How much is the house actually worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage - is it in joint names?
What other assets are there (including pensions) and how much do you earn.
Are there any children involved and if so how old are they?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes he is an alcoholic, this is why the marriage broke down.We have a son 25.. He says there is over 100,000 owing mortgage, he as credits cards and loans... I have been unable to work due to depression and arthritis in my spine.. Was hoping I could keep the house as have lived here for 23 years.. The mortgage is in his name, we have joint bank account but I do not have a card for this

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Around 170,000, my husband says theres 100,000 owing on the mortgage, I am guessing its more

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much would a one bedroom property in the same general area cost?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have no idea, my son lives with us too, hes 25


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I really have no idea and my son lives here to, so where would he go? he is 25

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have a look in the paper - just for a guide - at two bedroom properties - it will help in assisting you
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions