How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

is to be told im not wanted here a racist issue ? I have suffered

Customer Question

is to be told i'm not wanted here a racist issue ? I have suffered what I consider to be racial abuse,this has happened twice but the only people there we myself and the peretrater.i have also suffered anti social behaviour,harrasment,attacks on my home and rubbis dumped on my doorstep on boxing day last year the housing association say that no crime has been committed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think this is racism?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think there is a campaign going on to try and drive me from my home ? I did speak to an anti social behaviour officer and also a policeman present at the time,i cant prove it as there was only me and the perpetater present at the time of the incident

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.


But what's the racist issue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have lived on a welsh sheltered estate since the 15 th jan 2010 and the abuse started the second day I arrived,i would say that after being here over two 80% I would say refuse to speak to me for any reason.i don't even get a reply to common curtosy's like "good morning,im not foe one minute saying that colwyn bay is a racist town.all of the attacks habe been from residents of this very small estate.the housing association where I lve think there is no problem here thay are in complete denial.some one made a compliant abot me to the police that I was speeding on my mobility scooter.i have been given no opportunity to contest and guilt has been assumed by the anti social behaviour officer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I'm really sorry but I can see no basis for the argument that this is to do with racism. I do understand that you may well suspect that and you may be right but that doesn't amount to sufficient prove.

Thats not to say that it isn't just normal harassment. If you are being targeted for no good reason then you do have a basis to claim that.

But that isn't racism I'm afraid. To make allegations of racism they have to be supported with evidence and there is none here

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated. If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice