How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48162
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have sent emails to a colleague on a personal level. He is

Customer Question

I have sent emails to a colleague on a personal level. He is having problems at work with his senior staff and wish to use my emails as evidence. I have forbidden him to use my personal emails but he may still go ahead. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded.

For now please let me know exactly how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-kgms1uns- : I have worked for 37 years and retired last October and returned 2 days a week on a short term contract which comes to an end early December 2013
JACUSTOMER-kgms1uns- : The person involved has only worked in the service for a year and a bit and have struggled with senior staff......I guess I befriended him in the work area and supported him as he has issues with some of the female staff
Customer : Where do I view my reply