How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question
Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

My husband went Bankrupt. House in joint names. Cutting a long

Customer Question

My husband went Bankrupt. House in joint names. Cutting a long story short - Official Receiver evicted us. They have now put the house on the market lower than I would be prepared to accept.......I thought I had a say in selling price?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Is the house in joint names?

JACUSTOMER-ha30obme- :

yes

Max Lowry :

Okay - then a Court has ordered the sale of the property, right?

JACUSTOMER-ha30obme- :

Well, we had a hearing and the Official Receiver took over the sale of the property. They had applied for vacant possession previously but we wanted to remain until sold. The hearing was for the eviction.

Max Lowry :

Okay. As the Court has ordered the sale, it should typically set a reserve value based on valuation evidence.

JACUSTOMER-ha30obme- :

Sorry, but the court didn't order the sale only the eviction

JACUSTOMER-ha30obme- :

Hello.........is anybody there?

Max Lowry :

Hello - I see you've rated bad service, can I ask why please?