How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am having trouble with getting my current job to pay me my

Customer Question

I am having trouble with getting my current job to pay me my full commission. I had my last month in June so July would be my final month for commission payments. I Was expecting £676 however only got £550. I have contacted the manager at the centre regarding the difference and he has explained that some of them he marked as non commission-able, his reply to explain was:

'Sales that were deemed not commissionable
Type 1 Rejections x 1 (chased by H/O but no payment yet)
10 Day cancellation x 2
Invalid Bank Details x 1 (we still do not have correct details so no payment has been taken)
No Paperwork presented in file x 2
Couples Add on Membership sold but they don’t live at the same address as per promotion rules state x 3
No membership on the system that relates to the paperwork x 1

There was 2 that were put down as non commissionable but due to my error were not'

Now I have questioned the ones regarding the different addresses as I have never seen anything stating they cannot be registered at a different address - he cannot show me anything to support his argument. Also the 2 he should have paid me.

He is now saying that he will not pay me for these 5 sales because I received commission for sales last month (I have already been paid these) that he claims should not have been paid- despite the fact that he personally is the one who authorises these sales and that he is the one who sends final commission figures to the payroll department.

Please advise how I can proceed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What does your contract actually say about when commission will be paid and when the employer can withhold it?

JACUSTOMER-x50nc5pj- :

Sales have to be in accordance with the 'rules of the game' however having addresses the same on add on memberships is not part of this

Ben Jones :

without knowing the exact reasons, clauses, exceptions etc in a contract then I cannot advise if you have the right to chase these payments and can only advise on how to take it further on the assumption that you want to challenge this and take formal action

Ben Jones :

is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-x50nc5pj- :

i can get a copy sent to me but won't be until tomorrow

Ben Jones :

ok if you don't mind waiting then you can send it to me whenever you have it to hand. You can email it to [email protected] and include a copy of the question page link so that customer services know which quesiton it belongs to

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice