How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I was made redundant in Jan 2012. My son from my previous marriage

Customer Question

I was made redundant in Jan 2012. My son from my previous marriage left school Aug 2012. In Nov 2012 I started a new job....... The Child Support Agency have done an assessment on me and say I have to pay £55 per week.

My son has been in full time work since September 2012, but my ex-wife is committing benefit fraud by still claiming Child Benefit....... so that makes me still liable to make payments according to the CSA. Even though I have told the CSA on 3 separate occasions about this fraud they won't do anything.........All the want to do is take money from me....... I have reported the case to the DWP last takes time.......

Now I am left to sort this problem out and I don't know what to do I need help as I feel my human rights are being violated as I am being made to pay for my ex-wifes fraud...
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
What evidence do you have that he is in work?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I see him every weekend, I have been to his place of work, He tells me all about his work. I have the address of his work place but the CSA don't want to know

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
How far has the enforcement reached?
When did you report the matter to the DWP?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have reported it to DWP twice. Once via on line and once over the phone on 19th July.

I got letter on 20th July telling me I have to pay £55 per week and they have back dated it from 30/11/12.


I am lead to believe that they only have 26 weeks to do assessment and this is over that


The CSA don't want to listen to me at all. This to me is wrong on every level. Just can't get my head around it. I'm having to pay for my ex-wife's fraud

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
It is indeed wrong but the link between CSA and Child Benefit is strong hence your problem.
I am afraid that there is no 26 week rule applicable here BUT you need to make an immediate appeal against the application based on the fact that you son is working.
If you can send a copy of his P60 for last year then that would be useful
You can get support from this group
I hope this helps - please ask if you need more details
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.


Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice