How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have a family of 4 and i am bein threatened of the csa saying

Customer Question

I have a family of 4 and i am bein threatened of the csa saying they are taking my property's away and inprisoning me unless I pay them money which I believe is incorrect my wife feels threatened and its affecting my family now is this not a human rights issue as this has nothing to with my wife and she is suffering the most
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much are the arrears and how have they arisen?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The outstanding amount they are claiming is over 60thousand broke down into different time periods I do not dispute I owe some money from 2008 ish but they are goin back to 1998 I was told from a judge and a solicitor they can not go back more than 6 year some 6 year rule but the csa say they are exempt from this and can go back as far as the want some amendment they have in place again legal people say when I tell them this maybe they can its not my field of work I cover
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have they given you a complete breakdown and have you been through it?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They've given me a breakdown but I'm unaware of it been Colette because it doesn't show if they have taken into account my 4 children now and there breakdown does not tally up with there liability orders and charging order
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given that the first arrears date back to 1998 then the first assessment was Old Rules - did it ever change to new rules for any reason?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you recommend a good solicitor who deals with the csa in the Blackpool area

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you also wish me to still deal with the original queries
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I still require an answer from my last question
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
OK - so did it ever change to new rules at all?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't no what the old rules and new rules are
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When was the CSA assessment first made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I believe one was made in 98 99 and was closed in 2001 then re opened in 2008 give or take a year but they are saying it carried on
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why did you think it had closed?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have a letter from the csa saying it was closed
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Because I have a letter from the csa saying it was clised
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sadly that is not binding - have you got a copy of your file?
If not that is your starting point - it costs £10 under the Freedom of Information Act.
This will give you something to work with.
Your account is under the original CSA calculations and the rules regarding those is set out here
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/csa2024.pdf
You are going to have to work through and identify the errors
I am afraid that there is no 6 year rule when it comes to the CSA - it not covered as it is a debt created by statute
I am afraid that their enforcement options do include forcing a sale of the property and imprisonment - but that does not mean that either of these will happen - however sadly it is not a Human Rights Issue since there are actually arrears involved and the CSA is legally bound to enforce them.
There are few (if any) solicitors with real experience of fighting the CSA.
However this group
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/
May be able to help you - and have a list of suitable lawyers
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire


Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice