How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

My partner moved out of my home December 2012, he left behind

Customer Question

My partner moved out of my home December 2012, he left behind some property in my shed. It is now July and he wants the possessions back. Where do I stand legally? Must I give them back to him after 6 months. If so would I be able to charge any storage?
many thanks, Cathy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Do you have any reason to believe you're entitled to retain the items please?

JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

I have kept them for 6 plus months, have asked him several times to collect. He now wants to collec

JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

oops didn't mean to send will send something later today

JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

my partner of 3/4 years, moved in Sept. 2009, moved out December 2012. He left between Christmas and Nre Years Evee

JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

ll;

JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

;;

Max Lowry : Okay. Have you given him written notice to collect them?
JACUSTOMER-66jv2vy6- :

Hi sorry, had rogue keyboard yesterday? I have not given him written notice to collect, I have texted him twice to try and arrange to collect, was not convenient for him. He asked once to come and pick them up but I was away for weekend. As it is over 6 months and I still have them in shed where do I stand legally in having to hand them over, could I charge storage etc? Sounds like I am being mean, but he paid no rent, bills, council tax etc. in 2 and half years whilst here (only paid for last 10 months he was here) I gave him 2k from my mortgage account when he moved in to clear a tax debt. He brought no assets to relationship, sold his furniture from his rental place but put nothing into my house. When he left I allowed him to take bedroom furniture in one bedroom, and large 3 seater settee. Plus he had bought shower tray, screen and shower pipe (he is a bathroom fitter) and was going to do up my bathroom. He left with the bathroom not functioning properly as has ripped out bath. He demanded the money for bathroom things when he left, even though I didn't want bathroom doing, this was £1400 that I gave him as he said he would not move out until he got this. I then had to go and have bathroom done, still unfinished 6 months later as I don't have the money to finish off. Basically I have had to re mortgage to get him out of my life. He is now wanting these things out of shed, tools etc. I now feel I want to keep them, and sell them to at least recoup some of my losses. Does he have any legal leg to stand on to get his things after all this time.

Max Lowry : There is a procedure to follow in cases like this under the Torts (Interference with Goods) Act. This states that you have to give written notice of an intention to sell or otherwise dispose of the goods. The form of notice with details of what is to be in it can be found here: http://www.farrer.co.uk/Global/Briefings/Left%20behind.pdf
Max Lowry : You can charge storage if you incur storage costs but not otherwise. However, if you were intending to use the space for something else then there is an argument that you can charge a reasonable sum for letting that space out for the goods that were left behind. But you can't do this unless you were intending to use the space for something else.
Max Lowry : Does this answer your question?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice