How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi, Bailiffs called to my works premises with a notice

Customer Question

Hi,
Bailiff`s called to my works premises with a notice of distress for unpaid business rates , they are charging £423 for this plus Ealing council charging £170 for issuing a summons.
I have spoke to the council and explained that i did not receive a summons but they said one was sent in the post and they have done all they need to.
I have been in business since 1989 if i received a summons i would have dealt with it to avoid these costs. Should it not have been sent by recorded delivery ?
Regards
Eddie Roberts, Hurricane Print LTD.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Did the council issue an invoice for business rates originally please and did they send a reminder?

JACUSTOMER-frezlb73- :

A direct debit was set up for the invoice to be paid over 10 months as i have done every year with them. A chartered Surveyor was reviewing my rates to see if they could get them reduced , which they have done.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. So was the direct debit cancelled as part of that review process?

JACUSTOMER-frezlb73- :

I thought while this was going on the payment would be on hold until it was resolved . They told me on Friday this was not the case. I had cancelled my direct debit but apparently was wrong to do so.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Did you receive any advice to cancel the same or was this a decision you made yourself?

Josh-2010 :

Did the council send a reminder before issuing a summons?

JACUSTOMER-frezlb73- :

The decision was my decision. I received letters saying we were unable to take your direct debit payment but i thought these were like computer generated replies.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. The council are require to show that they have sent a reminder before the issue a summons. They do not have to send either the reminder nor the summon by registered post however. It is deemed satisfactory to simply send such documents by first class post.

JACUSTOMER-frezlb73- :

The 1st i was aware of the summons was when the bailiff called. On my statement for this years rates on closer inspection i can see there is a charge for a summons but as i said i did not receive this or any letter saying it was going to court if not paid

Josh-2010 :

You can negotiate with the council to try to agree a repayment arrangement with them.

Josh-2010 :

If they can show the 1) issued an invoice, 2) issued a reminder and 3) issued a summons, albeit that you did not receive one or more of these documents unfortunately the council can show that it has complied with its statutory obligations.

Josh-2010 :

I suspect as a result you may have difficulty in respect of the summons costs. However there may be steps you can take in respect of the bailiffs costs as follows

Josh-2010 :

Statutory Regulations allow for complaints about the conduct of Certificated Bailiff’s to be made to the County Court using a very simple court form entitled Form 4 Complaint

Josh-2010 :

http://www.dealingwithbailiffs.co.uk/free/?a=1&f=dwbF4.pdf

Josh-2010 :

You can make a compliant if his fees are excessive, if he is aggressive rude or threatening, acted irregularly or unlawfully or levied excessive distress.

Josh-2010 :

A court can award compensation and take action against a bailiff it finds against.

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice