How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi I live in a small terrace house with a private road

Customer Question

hi

I live in a small terrace house with a private road at the back for parking space. one of my neighbour's has a washing line across the access and she is moaning about my husbands van, what are the rules with this please, I am 8 months pregnant and don't need the agro
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. Who owns the private road?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi Jo
All of the terrace house own the road, it is access to each house parking space

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972
hi Jo
All of the terrace houses own the road, it is access to each house parking space at the back of the house.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What is her complaint with the van?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

She said that it is an industrial vehicle that should b kept at work . And the problem is when my husband reverses out it catches her washing line . My husband is a self employed electrican with a transit van. Also said that it Id his van that has caused to damage to flags that were damaged when we moved in 3 months ago

Regards amy
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I wouldn't worry about this. This is just the type of nonsense that people with too much time on their hands focus upon.

You are perfectly free to take a works van home. This is a private road anyway so he can park anywhere that doesn't obstruct the highway.

I don't know why she thinks her washing has more rights of way than his vehicle.

Unless she is going to make allegations that he has actually caused damage to something with the van there is no claim against him. Even then the issue would not be the fact of the van in this road but the cost of the damage.

Nothing will ever happen over this.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

Can I go and cut the line down so it doesn't cause damage to my husbands van ie the arial
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, that would be causing damage to her property. Its not very valuable property but its property nonetheless.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972
Can I claim for damages to the van cause I can't cut the line down
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972

Is there a minimum height for things going across a road
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they should not be removing the van anyway.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice