How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48194
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I injured the thumb on my right hand at work which went septic,this

Customer Question

I injured the thumb on my right hand at work which went septic,this caused me to have to take time off. Am I entitled to full pay from my employer?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What does your contract say about sick pay?

JACUSTOMER-f7a8mc2k- :

Not sure.

Ben Jones :

Ok that will be important because your right to sick pay will depend entirely on what is in your contract. There is no legal right to receive full pay during sickness periods, even if the reason for your absence is related to a workplace injury or was the employer's fault. You will usually only get Statutory Sick Pay, which kicks in after 4 consecutive days of absence, but anything on top of that is at the employer's discretion and will be governed by what is in your contract.

JACUSTOMER-f7a8mc2k- :

Ok thanks Ben. Looks Like I'm on a looser.

Ben Jones :

Well do check the contract and also any policies that form part of it as there could be something in there about sick pay

Ben Jones :

I have answered your query yet you rated this as poor service?