How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i have been with my partner 8+ years.she wants to split up,i

Customer Question

i have been with my partner 8+ years.she wants to split up,i have spent thousands on improving the property as well as paying the bills..the property is in trust do i have a claim?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Are there any children involved?
What do you mean when you say that the property is held in Trust
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the house is paid for and is in a trust for my girlfriend,she has 2 children twins aged 14


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who placed it in trust and what work have you done?
By how much did the work you do increase the value of the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

alterations to change kitchen into a kitchen diner shut lounge off an moved door..portch built..outside utility and toilet built..and a 6mx2m room block built room at end of garden built all sound proofed for a drum room with power all rendered with flat roof and back of house re rengered also..so prob put at least 30k on price

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Can you prove that?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i have bank statements.have done more work light light fittings,numerous plastering an re rendered back of housethats without the thousands i have paid for other furnishings

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did you consult the Trustees before doing the work?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no,her dad knew but didn;t know i had to


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no didn;t know i had to..he knew i was doing work

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

2 hundred an 10 thousand approx


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you have no right to stay in the property whatsoever although you do have the right to be given reasonable notice to leave.
You may however have a financial claim in respect of the work that you have done that has enhanced the value of the property.
This is a matter that you will have to negotiate with the Trustees - the fact that you did not consult them first MAY be a problem - although it will not necessarily be the case
The amount you can claim will be either the amount that you spent or the amount by which the value was enhanced
If it comes to a court claim then it would be wise to seek face to face legal advice
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice