How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70295
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. My name isXXXXX just rent a flat over one month

Customer Question

Hello. My name isXXXXX just rent a flat over one month ago and i have some problems with my agency. I have tried to contact with them but no answer. They left me a broken washing machine and i dont have a room for another one so its very uncomfortable :( I dont have a key from the mailbox and they keep saying that they have to contact with the previous tenant. I have important letters inside the mailbox. I just wonder if I have good reasons to cancel my conract? Can you help me, please. Thank You
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract is this please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

assured shorthold tenancy agreement for letting a residential dwelling


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
I am sorry but its bad news then.

Unfortunately ASTs are very hard to escape. You pretty much have to show that the property is gutted by fire damage or flooding and so you cannot live in it. Another acceptable reason would be that a person's life is in immediate danger like a gas leak.

I'm afraid that things like change of circumstances of the tenant or the fact that the premises is not salubrious is not sufficient.

That is not to say that you don't have a claim against them. The washing machine should be working if it was in the property when you took it and there is no excuse for not allowing you access to your post.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok. thank you for your help. have a nice evening

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
And you.

All the best.

Related Law Questions