How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was paying an agent to let my property (Direct Lettings) Because

Customer Question

I was paying an agent to let my property (Direct Lettings)
Because of the state of the property the tenant got a notice to quit but did not vacate the property for 6 months owing in excess of £1200
I have photographs showing the state of the flat
Agent said a landlord should expect their property to be left in this disgusting mess when they let it out
I have since had to spend £21,000 to put things right
I did not know people in Scotland lived like that but was expecting agent to look after property on my behalf
Would it be possible to take agent to a small claims court as they did nothing about collecting unpaid rent
I am not expecting any of the money spent on bringing the flat back to a decent state
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. For now please let me know if the agent did periodic inspections of the property?
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : The agent said they paid visit but a wall was taken down in the kitchen and they knew nothing about this
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : The tenant was in the property since July 2000
AlexWatts2013 : Did they visit every 6 months please? Was it a fully managed let?
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : Yes it was a fully managed let and I paid 11 per cent of any rent paid
AlexWatts2013 : Was it contracted that they inspect every x months?
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : 3 monthly checks I was told but when I questioned this they were unable to tell me how often they visited the property
AlexWatts2013 : Did they not keep any paperwork?
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : No they at one point they asked for a copy of my paperwork. And they had nothing on computer
AlexWatts2013 : If the agent has not done their job for which they were contracted to do then yes you would be able to sue them. This is because you had asked them and contracted with them to carry house inspections. Either they did not carry out the inspections which would be breach of contract with them or they did not pick up the defects in which case they are negligent. As such I am of the view that you would be able to sue them for both breach of contract and in the alternative negligence based on the fact they have given you a very poor service.
AlexWatts2013 : I trust this fully resolves your question and if so could I invite you to take a moment to rate my service, as your feedback is important to me. If you need further information or help then please click rely. Alex
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : You have taken two lots of £47 00 when I only wanted to ask one question please return £47 00 immediately
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : Why have you taken two lots of £47 00
JACUSTOMER-auf7s3qt- : why have you taken two lots of £47.00 please return one lot immediately

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice