How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

The arrears with csa are taking 40% of my partners wages so

Customer Question

The arrears with csa are taking 40% of my partners wages so we cannot afford to live. The arrears were csa fault. can arrears be squashed??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
How did the arrears actually arise?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

csa not sorting payment out earlier

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Over what period did they arise - when were you first aware of the application?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

6months. when started work informed csa but payment wasnt confirmed for 6months afterletter of apology and £50 from csa then arrears had accured

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much are the arrears and how much had you set aside during the assessment period?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

after being in and out of work then giving x money and buying clothes and shoes for girls( no proof) i met my now partener and have a son with i started work and informed csa when arrears were topped up to around £2,000 to £3.000. I had not put money aside as was having girls weekends and still giving to X

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I assume that you ex will not confirm the payments.
So the arrears arose over 6 months?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no the ex wont confirm anything. there was arrears but have got worse due to the imcompetance of csa in the last 6 months

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much have the arrears increased in the six months
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

around £1000 i think. have to go out be back in 2 hours. thanks, yours sincerly

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since there were already arrears in existence at the time that the CSA made their errors there are simply no grounds on which they will be remitted
Only if they arisen exclusively within that period would it have been a possibility I am afraid.
I also agree that 40% is an appalling amount to deduct - but they have case law on their side - it was challenged in the higher courts and the challenge was rejected
I am sorry not to be more positive - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice