How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My father some years ago opened two invstments under an alias

Customer Question

My father some years ago opened two invstments under an alias name and has recently wanted to close the investments and redeem his funds. The alias is of the same surname but a different Christian name and always registered at the same address. He also has evidence from a existing bank account (different comapny)that he has deposited and drawn out funds under both names, and showing the same account number.
The investment company have acknoledged his claim and sent him a cheque under the alias name of which he cannot cash so he then went to a "Cash Converter" type business who claimed they could indeed cash the cheque. This also failed and he also received a charge of £250 commission for their troubles and the investment company has now withheld the cheque until he can claim who he is?
Have the investment company got the right to do so and can he get compensation for not being able to get hold of his money? Apparently he has another account also in the same alias and is having the same issue. The value of the investment is £12k approx and much required by my father who suffered a stroke 4 years ago and cannot recall why the investment were made in the alias due to memory loss (so he claims). He also can't find the original application documents, but we have all the letters from the investment company following his recent (over the past 5 months) communications. The ironic thing about the situation is that I have read through the documents and they are addressed and make reference to the alias christian name, but the most recent ones in June now make reference to his real name, but they still won't come up with the money? Any advice please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

How long ago was the investment made please? Does he have evidence to show that the monies for the investment were drawn from one of his bank accounts?

Josh-2010 :

Do you know why the money was invested under an alias?

JACUSTOMER-mduwirfg- :

Don't know and I have asked him for the papers and he doesnt know where they are?

JACUSTOMER-mduwirfg- :

He has had no money from the investment but he has evidence that a Bank has paid out and deposited money on both names

JACUSTOMER-mduwirfg- :

Don't know why an alias I would imagine he didnt want soembody to know about the investment he's been divorced twice so I am not sure entirely.

JACUSTOMER-mduwirfg- :

I see what you mean about the bank accout now - i'll ask him if he sent the original investment via a cheque from his own bamk account,

Josh-2010 :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you.

Josh-2010 :

Thank you for the above. Finally is your father able to attend a local solicitor do you believe?

Josh-2010 :

Would you like to continue?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice