How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I work as a car dealer and recently made a mistake on an invoice

Customer Question

I work as a car dealer and recently made a mistake on an invoice which a customer exploited.
The customer had been to visit me on 3 occasions and knew the price of the car was £3050 and had seen this on 3 websites and clearly stated on the car also. He agreed to buy the car at the price agreed however the next morning when he came to collect the car I had mistakenly written on the invoice £2050 and signed it. He noticed this and duly payed the balance and drove off with the car. He knew this was the case as had seen the car priced correctly. We noticed the mistake immediately and as we did not have a phone number we sent him a letter saying this was the case. He is refusing to pay the balance and after two or three letters he is quoting that we are harrasing him for the balance. Is there anything that can be done to get our money back on this one?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

When did you notice the mistake exactly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We noticed the mistake 10 minutes after the customer drove the car off.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

This is nothing to worry about. He knows perfectly well the price that was agreed and is bound by it. The fact that you made a mistake on an invoice doesn't give him a defence.

It would be different if you had actually agreed a different price. Then you would be bound by it.

You can issue against him here

Www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Hope this helps.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What about the fact I made the mistake on the invoice? Can he use this against me? What evidence will I need?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not unless he is going to lie through his teeth and say that was the price originally agreed.

If he is then you need to prove that it wasn't
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My evidence only includes details of the advert print offs from records on the autotrader. Which cannot be amended by ourselves just them clearly stating the £3050. Is this not just an invitation to treat and has he got grounds on this given I have given him a signed invoice for the incorrect amount in error.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it is an invitation to treat but you went on to agree a price which is a binding contract.

You will have to prove that to the satisfaction of the court although the civil standard is not high.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice