How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can you open a alcohol delivery service ....for online and

Customer Question

Can you open a alcohol delivery service ....for online and telephone delivery services ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. Yes you can. There are companies such as: http://www.thedrinkshop.com, http://www.virginwines.co.uk/, http://www.24houralcohol.co.uk/

AlexWatts2013 :

If this fully resolves your question then please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

JACUSTOMER-nm48grjg- :

HI ....I am interested to know if it is legally possible to open a Alcohol delivery service (not unlike a pizza delivery service) wines, beer and spirits door to door....delivery by motorbike that sort of thing. Would like to do online and by phone. Is there legal restrictions?

JACUSTOMER-nm48grjg- :

I am interested in investing in a online/Motor bike deivery service for beer and wine not unlike a pizza delivery set up. What are the legal restrictions and requirements?

JACUSTOMER-nm48grjg- :

Please advise as to where to go for advise? Legal representation.

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes you can, you would need a premises licence. The premises / warehouse where the alcohol is being dispatched will require a premises licence. A premises licence authorities the use of any premises (vehicle, vessel or moveable structure or any place or a part of any premises), for licenceable activities. A single licence covers all activiites. However, if alcohol is sold or supplied a personal licence holder and a designated premises supervisor are a mandatory requirement.

AlexWatts2013 :

You would need to apply to the Local Council for a licence for the above activity. For detailed guidance please see: https://www.gov.uk/alcohol-licensing

JACUSTOMER-nm48grjg- :

Are you receiving my emails ?

AlexWatts2013 :

I dont get emails, you need to post questions online here?

AlexWatts2013 :

But no, I have not received any additional questions?

AlexWatts2013 :

If you have anything else to ask me please do it here and I will help you.

AlexWatts2013 :

I really want to help you, but can not do unless you let me know what else you would like to ask me?

JACUSTOMER-nm48grjg- :

Cheers will look into it

AlexWatts2013 :

Thanks. Let me know what else you want to ask me, otherwise I would be grateful if you could give me a positive rating for the service I have given you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice