How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have had a default notice sent to me about my motobilty car

Customer Question

i have had a default notice sent to me about my motobilty car stating they are reposssing the car on 13 08 13 because it was seied by the police i had given my permission for a mechanic to get some minor repairs done i had been very ill at the time and could not drive the car was stopped and seized and i was informed by letter a couple days later to collect it from a police compound which i did can you help me to sort this out my car is my only means of getting around the letter states i can appea can i be helped in this appeall
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients etc. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

 

You have explained that you have received a default notice, I assume that this says that Motability are terminating your agreement with the Scheme?

 

Are you are still in receipt of DLA mobility component at the highest rate?



 



 

 

https://www.motability.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/complaints-and-appeals-form

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes they say that and yes i am in rece it of dla is it possible to appeal against this

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. You can appeal against the decision, probably the easiest way to do this is by completing the on-line appeal form at:

 

https://www.motability.co.uk/about-us/contact-us/complaints-and-appeals-form

 

It is very important that you explain fully the reason why the car was seized and give as much detail as possible, this is the only information from you that Motability will have to make their decision.

 

I hope that this helps and answers your question, if so then please take a few moments to rate my service as it is an important part of the process. If you need more information then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice