How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33321
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, Im in the middle of children custody with then husband

Customer Question

Hello,

I'm in the middle of children custody with then husband and on his statement he mentioned few sensitive government jobs that I've applied which I don't want no one to know as some of my family and friends coming to court as a witness.

What can i do to stop him and his family,his solicitor and the Judge not to mention those information?

I'm very confuse and scare. Please help me I don't know where to start!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the actual problem with anyone knowing about this?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


As I've mentioned before Me and husband are in middle of children's custody battle and our first hearing the judge ordered us to file narrative statement for who was the primary carer for children.


On his statement he mentioned few sensitive government jobs that I've applied when we were together which I don't want no one to know as some of my family and friends coming to court as a witness.


 


so I wander if i can stop him or his solicitor.where do i stand ,what can i do about this???

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In order to assist I need to know why knowing this would be a problem?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Because its security matter and as result my community will ostracise me.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I see
Is your ex not likely to tell them anyway?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no does not have a means of communication with my family and friends, and all he is doing id them to know that day i believe.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In what way did he say that these job applications were relevant to the case?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Normal way He just mentioned all the jobs that I've either done or applied, I am not sure whether he doing this in order to prove to the court that I was not the primary carer or not.


 


But the bottom line is I don't want no one to know this information.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
To your knowledge has he already told his family?
(I am trying to work out how you can achieve what you want)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

His family"Mother,Father and sister" knew already as they went through vetting, Parents don't live this country ,and we are not from same country so to them its a normal job, if that makes sense.


 


But he knows the what will happen to me and he is using that against me.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Did your family not have to be vetted?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes they did but not extended family...who are the ones who are coming to the court and also as english is not my first language i would like to have a interpreter and that will be another person from my community which I would feel un comfortable to disclose that information.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I cannot see how the details of your applications are relevant to the hearing - but no doubt your ex will try and bring them in.
However in terms of giving evidence none of your family will be in the room when you are giving evidence - and the Interpreter is under a duty not to disclose what he hears.
However I do understand your concerns and you can ask your solicitor to apply for an Order that your husband by prohibited from disclosing the details to anyone else - or allowing his family to do so.
The fact that the matter is so sensitive may make this an order that the court may make
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice