How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

about a year ago, I have received a letter from HM Revenue&Customs

Customer Question

about a year ago, I have received a letter from HM Revenue&Customs (Debt Management and Banking). the letter says that I have been over payed of a sum of £754.64 through tax credit. They ask me to pay back this money.
I am now over 66 years of age and since I was 60 in (2007) I did not work at all and get The State Pension instead.I do not understand now how and why I was over-payed through my tax credit ?. So I ignored the letter and other reminders until today when I received a letter says that I must pay this debt or they will refer the matter to a debt collection agency.
I am with my wife living on the skin depending only on the pension credit and cannot afford to pay back. I need your advice. thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. For now please let me know was there a change in circumstances that you failed to report?
JACUSTOMER-kzkkuwm5- :


AlexWatts2013 : On what basis are they saying you were overpaid?
JACUSTOMER-kzkkuwm5- :

no basis all the letter says : our records show you were over paid too much through tax credit

JACUSTOMER-kzkkuwm5- :

period ended 01/09/2008 child tax credit overpayment £754.64

AlexWatts2013 : Did you get an overpayment decision?
JACUSTOMER-kzkkuwm5- :

i dont know what you mean by that , all the letter says i have been overpaid . thats all the information i have

AlexWatts2013 :

I see. You will have had a notification decision advising you that there has been an overpayment. If there has been no change in circumstances and you have declared everything then you can appeal against this decision. But you should do it quick as you have a limited time by law in which to lodge an appeal. The process is very simple, you write to HMRC and give notice that you wish to appeal. They will notify the Social Security Tribunal who will list the appeal for a hearing. HMRC will provide you and the Tribunal a bundle of documents and if there is anything that you wish to give evidence about you can submit that too. The Tribunal will then decide whether the overpayment from HMRC is correct or not. But the only way to challenge this is with an appeal - if you are in any doubt you can also see the Citizens Advice who may be able to help you prepare for the appeal.

AlexWatts2013 :

If this fully resolves your question then please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

AlexWatts2013 : I see you have rated poor service. How can I change this or what else do you want to know from mean. I have given you the legal position above. Alex
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice