How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Dear Sir, having left st mary hospital in Paddington ,Westminster

Customer Question

Dear Sir,
having left st mary hospital in Paddington ,Westminster city council where I visited a very sick relative ,I headed towards my car which I parked in Praed street opposite the hospital &had paid by phone for 90 minutes in a pay by phone scheme.I spotted from some 50 yards a traffic warden around my car to whom i waved alerting him that the car was mine.I noticed he quickly completed the fine &placed it on the screen.upon arriving to my car I asked him how long i was late he answered aggressively ,10 minutes when in fact it was only 6.He then became intimidating&said that I was being filmed&being recorded.I found this frightening&resorted to my phone taking picture of my car& were it was parked .I then told him that I will challenge his penalty in court .I then drove off.
I am concerned that wardens with their reputation can use videos with different motives.
I am also concerned that using my phone may be interpreted as threat.
Do you think the warden has any grounds to use my statement to challenge him in court as a further threat?I feel that I have not avoided paying for parking&being late for 6 minutes with no access to reminder by phone being in hospital is unfair.
Do you think the warden could use the video in a malice aim?there was no bad language used nor any threat on my part?
I am 68&feel vulnerable?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Dear Sir, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it today.

 

From the facts in your enquiry, you do not appear to have used any threatening or abusive behaviour or language that could be deemed a criminal offence or that could justify a civil action. You are entitled to photograph your car on a public thoroughfare and it would be adviseable to do so, if this relates to your grounds for challenging the penalty charge notice (PCN).

 

Further you are perfectly entitled to advise the warden that you intend to challenge the PCN, (although it is, of course, technically unecessary to give him notice).

 

Traffic wardens (or as they are now called, Civil Enforcement Officers), often wear these cameras on their uniforms and turn them on to avoid (as much as record) confrontation. They do not use the footage in relation to the PCN and, unless a crime is committed, the footage is redundant.

 

I hope that is useful but please don't hesitate to come back to me if you require any further clarification. If I've been helpful, I would also be very grateful if you could take time to rate my answer by selecting either, OK, Good or Excellent.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice