How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have been subcontracting for over a year ,running a catering

Customer Question

I have been subcontracting for over a year ,running a catering business on a building site.
I was told i had one week to leave because of customers complaints,i attended a meeting with a view to resolve issues and was told i had to leave,i have invested 80,000 pounds in this business and feel that it is unfair not to allow me to make these improvements which were minor issues.Today i was told to hand back keys even though all my equipment is still on site,i have never had a contract just emails stating contract is with solicitor and being chased up.can you advise me how i move forward
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi do you have a licence to occupy the site and just charge customers direct? Do you pay an fees or rent or do you simply provide a service for a to the site? Was there any discussion about the term so of the contract ? Did you hand back the keys?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No licence,yes charge customers direct,no rent but supply free food and business lunches to site managers and also in tender agreement senior managers have 40% discount ,i have emails promising contract and was led to believe this would be workable for years plus,I have not handed keys back as i was not allowed to conduct an itinery on goods of mine that are on premisis and following exit i called senior managers who have agreed to meet in a few days time

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. The basic position in law is that what you have a licence ot run the business on the site. It is a contractual arrangement and the fact that you have nothing in writing does not prevent it form being a binding contract. Where nothgin is in writing the terms have to be implied from what is said and from normal custom and practice.
Any contract can be terminated on reasonable notice if there is no termination provision. With what seems to be a long term contract which requires a substantial investment a week's notice cannot be reasonable . You can argue for much longer than that and if they terminate summarily you can sue for damages.

Of course you are also under an obligation to provide reasonable quality etc and they could ( and may ) claim to be entitled to terminate for breach of contract if there are enough complaints. However they ought to give you an opportunity to remedy the issues before claiming the right to terminate for breach unless they had previously put you on notice of the issues and asked you to address them.

Clearly in any event you are entitled to recover your property from the site.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice