How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

How much does the court allow as the costs of selling the family

Customer Question

How much does the court allow as the costs of selling the family home?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the context of the question please?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
In a divorce where the value of the house is divided up, how much does the court allow as "selling costs" before dividing the residual?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Usually notional costs of £3000 to £5000 are factored in - reflecting the 2% or so that Estate Agents charge.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola