How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I signed a 60month contract with a card payment company. In

Customer Question

I signed a 60month contract with a card payment company. In the contract i was required to provide a 12 month notice to end the contract. But this was to be done 12months before the contract was to be renewed. However I forgot this and now the contract is to be rolled over for 24 months. But the company did not provide me with a renewal notice, are they required by law to provide this notice, is there any way to getting them to agree to a 12 month termination from now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Is there anything in the T&C's to say that they have to send you a reminder notice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No there is not. Thats why I was wondering if there is something in the law that states that companies have to provide a reminder.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
OK. What kind of payment was this? I'll have to see if its a regulated agreement.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Basicly its a contract with a card payment comapny called Merchant rentals ltd. The payment is for a rental of their equipment made to them in a monthly basis via direct debit.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

This does not appear to be a regulated contract and as such you are, unfortunately, tied in by the terms and conditions that you agreed when you signed the contract.

This is, of course, a legally binding agreement and if you wish to cancel there will probably be a penalty to pay. Sadly, you cannot blame the company for your forgetfulness.

I'm sorry to be so blunt but there is no easy way round this problem. Either you stick with them for another 2 years or withdraw now and pay a penalty. I hope you understand that I have to give and honest and objective opinion.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I thought that would be the case but I thought i would get a professional opinion.

Thanks once again

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
No problem. All the best.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions