How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have sent several messages via text and voicemail to my ex

Customer Question

I have sent several messages via text and voicemail to my ex partner - we split up 7 weeks ago and i have been trying to get to the truth of what has gone one. I have finally found out he has someone else and have sent far too many messages. However none of them were threatening. They were asking him to call and discuss it, saying he should have been honest, asking him for money he owed me etc. He has now asked the police to speak to me saying it is harrassment. Is that the case?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

How many texts did you send, roughly what times of the day and did he respond to any?

Have you ever been in trouble with the police?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, I probably sent 8 texts and maybe 8 voice messages over the course of Friday and Saturday throughout the day. Nothing at night. He has also shown them texts from previous weeks making out we have had no contact but has now admitted that we met a week ago and he told me he loved me and hugged and kissed me, so not one sided. He also admits offering to take me to the airport last week. He also come to my place of work on Friday and shouted at me and swore at me for accusing him of having someone else.

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

This doesn't sound like harassment to me.

Worst case scenario: the police may issue you a harassment warning telling you to stop contacting him.

Any further action is unlikely.

The law says that if you carry out a course of conduct, on more than two occasions, which causes the other person harassment then you can be liable for civil and criminal penalties.

Stalking is an example. So are unwanted calls and messages.

It must be really frustrating for you, but to avoid the situation escalating its probably best to leave things as they are.

If the police do contact you then you explain the mutual contact between you. They may decide to give you some advice rather than a harassment warning.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice