How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Dispute regarding Infringement of copyright--- I have been

Customer Question

Dispute regarding Infringement of copyright--- I have been accused of copying a piece of jewellery (silver bangle) I am a small retail jeweller. I have never sold or copyed such Items. I have received a letter from a solicitor and a undertaking wich is very severe
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Have they sent you evidence of the item you are alleged to have copied please?

Josh-2010 :

If so do you agree it is the same as the item you created?

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

I did not sell the Item . I told here to go to an artisan jewellery maker, she did ,he made the bangle of a picture. she complemented me on facebook

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

They have sent a photo of the bangle, they make and it is similar to thers

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. "I told here to go to an artisan jewellery maker, she did ,he made the bangle of a picture. she complemented me on facebook" Who are the individuals you refer to here please?

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

customers who came into my shop

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. So is it you that has been accused of copying or one of your customers?

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

It is me accused of copying and making the bangle

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. From what you say you did not make it but someone else did?

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

Yes , it was made by someone else ,a friend (artisan jeweller) of a brocher

Josh-2010 :

I see. On that basis you cannot possibly be liable for breach of copyright any you need not even concern yourself with or address whether a breach of copyright has taken place.

Josh-2010 :

Would you like me to draft a letter for you to consider using or adapting for a response?

JACUSTOMER-05jb2hjq- :

Yes please

Josh-2010 :

Certainly....

Josh-2010 :

[DATE]
Dear Sirs
RE: [REFERENCE]
Thank you for your letter dated [DATE] the contents of which I am surprised to note.

I have neither made nor sold an item of jewelry matching the description to which you refer and I would respectfully suggest you have addressed your letter to the wrong individual.

Accordingly I deny any indebtedness to your client and and breach of inter alia the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 nor under any other common law or other statutory provision.

I would respectfully suggest you reconsider your position and checking the facts of your clients case carefully and consider readdressing your letter to the correct individual concerned.

I should be grateful to receive your confirmation that your letter has been sent in error and that we may consider the matter between us settled.

Yours

Josh-2010 :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Josh-2010 :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Hellow. I understand you were having difficulties with viewing the chat window. My apologies for any inconvenience experienced - I have switched to a different format. Are you able to read the above?

Plese let me know if there is anything you would like me to repost?

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice