How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i SOLD A CAR FOR 27500 i WAS PAID 19500 AND AGREED TO KEEP

Customer Question

i SOLD A CAR FOR 27500 i WAS PAID 19500 AND AGREED TO KEEP ALL THE PAPER WORK INCLUDING LOG BOOK UNTIL i WAS PAID BY CHEQUE ITS NOW BEEN 10 MONTHS AND HE HAS NOW APPLIED FOR A LOG BOOK HE REFUSES TO TAKE MY CALLS AND THE CAR IS STILL IN MY NAME THERE WAS CONTRACT OR ANYTHING WRITTEN AS I KNEW THE PERSON AND EXPECTED PAYING HE HAD ALWAYS BEEN VERY HONEST IN THE PAST
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sure what do you need to know?


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Could I report the car stolen? and what would be the best course of action to take to get my money?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How much does he owe?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

THe car was sold for £27500 he paid only £19500 so £8000 pounds is owed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have his address? Dont give it to me but do you know it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes but the car is not there he appears to have sold it on or hidden it!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You need to sue him for the money. You wouldn't be able to reclaim the car without a court order anyway which would be more expensive than the cost of suing for the money which you would probably prefer.

You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

If the facts that you mention above are correct then you will win.

The sum of the small claims court has been increased to £10k to reflect inflation so it will be cheap and quick to issue.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would the fact I am the registered keeper and have all the paperwork not in the eyes of the law say I am the owner as he dishonestly left without paying? Just to clarify this as a backup would be perfect, although the small claims seems the better route to go down


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No. Being the registered keeper does not mean you are the owner. Lots of people are the registered keeper of vehicles but not the owner - e.g lease vehicles.

I wouldn't even think about reclaiming the car. Apart from anything else its probably in negative equity

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice