How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Dear Sirs, We have a 3 acre field behind our house that we

Customer Question

Dear Sirs,
We have a 3 acre field behind our house that we had always been lead to believe was owned by a neighbour. He recently confided that it is not registered and that it was his late father's (no defunct) business that used to manage it and he has just "carried on".

I have looked into the registration and he is correct the is no owner registered.

We have a copy from the local historical record office that states it was part of the property we now own, in 1769, when it was given to the church with the land, to be used for the poor as a school.

Where else could I find more information?

Any advice would be appreciated
Kind Regards
Simon Paxton
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

What are your intentions and aims with regards to the land please?

JACUSTOMER-afng6y3v- : Hi, nothing it is green belt and used as a horse field. It would remain as that. It requires fences to be put up and general maintaiance.
Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Where land is unregsitered there is by definition no central database or record that holds information about the land. Rather with unregistered land it is a question of detective work which will often not lead anywhere because either records have been lost

Josh-2010 :

You can carry out a land charges search if you have names of any individuals that sold or acquired the land can can potentially produce some useful information but this requires you to have names of individuals relating to the land to do so.

Josh-2010 :

You can carry out a land charges search using the following form:

Josh-2010 :

www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/K15.pdf‎

Josh-2010 :

You can contact your local records office which may have information regarding the land. Sometimes title deeds or copies of title deeds or failing which information about the history of land can be deposited with them.

Josh-2010 :

You can find your local records office here:

Josh-2010 :

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/archon/

Josh-2010 :

Finally the local authority may have some information regarding the land. You can make an appointment with the land charges department to find out what records the council hold.

Josh-2010 :

None of the above approaches guarantee any degree of success and it is often not possible to ascertain the owner of unregistered land. Where this is the case one can occupy the land. If one can occupy land for 12 years of more then you can make a claim for adverse possession of the land. Maintenance of boundary structures is a key component of a claim for adverse possession.

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Josh-2010 :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice