How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi there , i have a friend who has a lot of money in a trust

Customer Question

Hi there , i have a friend who has a lot of money in a trust fund , he is 42 however he does
occasionally suffer from depression , a doctor will deem him mentally sound
he also owns a house not in his name , and also his parents recently died , and money
was left , there is himself and 3 siblings , they are in control of all the money and i was
wondering would it be easy enough for him to take control and how much would you be looking at cost wise
Kind regards Edward
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Do you know what kind of trust is involved please? e.g. a bare trust, discretionary trust, life trust etc?

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

no sorry

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. His rights entirely flow from the type of trust involved. If the trust is a bare trust then he has an absolute right to the monies and can insist that the are delivered to his control

Josh-2010 :

By contrast if the trust is a discretionary trust then the control of the funds is entirely under the discretion of the trustees.

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

all i know is his sisters husband is one of the trustees andhe is on accountant, there was on ac looking into it

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

however he wanted 10 per cent of all which is aronnd 170 000

Josh-2010 :

Accordingly the first step is for him to ask for a copy of the trust document in order to ascertain the nature of the trust. If the trustees refuse and application can be made to the courts for disclosure. If the trust is a discretionary trust the judge may not provide a copy to your friend but will satisfy himself that the trustees are acting within their powers. If it is a bare trust then a copy will be disclosed to your friend.

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

the accountant has done all this my question is how much should the accountant get there is 700000 in his ac plus house 500000 and probably another million in will between the siblings

Josh-2010 :

I regret it is impossible for me to answer that without knowledge of what the trust document contains. Trusts are many and varied and as above you can see that your friends rights can wildly differ depending on the nature of the trust. He may consider questioning the accountant on the above in order to ascertain the type of trust and its contents. If you can find out some more information then I can assist further.

Josh-2010 :

He may be entitled to all the trust money, some of it or none of it depending upon his interest in the trust and the trustees powers.

Josh-2010 :

Would you like to revert to me once you have been able to discover more?

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

ok just one last question before i get back to you what do you recon is the standard charge for that on average

Josh-2010 :

Sorry could you kindly clarify - charge for what in particular please?

JACUSTOMER-u5w13suz- :

for the accountants part in getting the money into his name

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. This again will depend on the nature of the trust and of course whether it is actually possible. If the trust is a bare trust then the matter is relatively simple and the costs if you were to employ a solicitor (or perhaps accountant though it is more solicitors territory if contentious) may range from £1250-£7500 depending on the level of complexity and litigation required. If it is a discretionary trust then it may not be possible. These figures are very approximate and are of limited use without further information though.

Josh-2010 :

I would be please to continue to assist if you can ascertain some more information along the above lines.

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice