How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have just read the article in Daily Mail re Cyprus Mortgage

Resolved Question:

I have just read the article in Daily Mail re Cyprus Mortgage Trap due to be tested in Cyprus on Oct.17th. My son & daughter-in-law got involved in just such a scheme when they bought an apartment in Paphos back in 2006. Can you give me any further information on this matter & whether they can be included in this action.

John Husk
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

In the first instance you can [email protected] which is the company running the litigation.

The challenge is being made because mortgages were made in Swiss francs and the investors lost out because of this and they also claim that they weren't told about the nature of the mortgages.

I suspect this is a test case which is to be heard in October and that if it is successful it will open the doors for others to follow. However, you should contact Judicare or indeed a lawyer of your own choice to register your interest at this time. I am not an expert in the law of Cyprus but there may, as in all legal systems, be time limits that you have to comply with so the sooner this is dealt with the better.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for your reply, just one question, if I contact Stella Franchi at Judicaregroup.com will she be obliged to furnish me with details of this forthcoming action in Cyprus ?


 


John Husk

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
No she isn't and she certainly can't breach client confidentiality. However she will no doubt be able to give you a "no names" idea of what the the case is about as well as giving you advice as to whether on the face of it you may also have a claim, in the same way that any lawyer dealing with mass litigation would deal with a new enquiry.

She can also give you any information already in the public domain. However, importantly she, or more likely her team dealing with this litigation, will be able to give you specific advice as to what you can do to progress your own situation.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10092
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice