How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi im looking to get legal aid for me and my nan my nan needs

Customer Question

hi im looking to get legal aid for me and my nan
my nan needs a will made up and ive been advised to apply or get court protectionfor finacial well being or power of attorny but we cant afford the hourly cost hope you can help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousand's of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case.

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i need a solicitor that can take this on for me and my nan that wont cost us through the roof im not sure what i am ment to do in order for this to happen

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you help its really important that i get this sorted

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I need to know exactly what you want legal aid for and what is the substance of your claim. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old is your grandmother and is she still mentally capable?
Claire

Related Law Questions