How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I signed for a 7 day free trial and had to give payment details

Customer Question

I signed for a 7 day free trial and had to give payment details after a few hour it was not for me so I cancelled payment s to them ,
In the 7 day no one contacted me to see if I was happy with the site .
And now I have a soliters letter asking me for the full year of £247.00
I ask why and was to
I have to cancel with the site and not just pay pal
Will I have to pay this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.


In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Did you have a cooling off period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No there was none

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Where was this deal done please? By distance or in a store?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

On the Internet

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Did you cancel within 7 days or just not pay ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I stop payment with in 2 hours on Internet with paypal

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So did you cancel?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Not with the web site ,as I was on a free trail

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Doesn't the terms of the free trial require you to cancel ? Usually you have you to opt out rather than opt in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its just said you cancel at any time


but at the very bottom it does say with them and quoit your reg number which I did not see (very very small print )


after calling them they told me were to look


 


 


 


 


 


 


but why did they wait for 2 mouths with no payment and the send a

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats a problem I'm afraid.

I suspect the contract required you to cancel actively and you did not. Unfortunately that will mean that the free trial has rolled over into full membership and you didn't pay.

On the fact of it, there is no way around that.

That said, its very unlikely they are going to sue for a sum of under £300. Its not worth the manpower hours. What they will do is instruct debt collectors to pester you. If you are prepared to withstand that it is unlikely to turn into legal action.

If you wan to avoid that then you could always offer a lesser sum in full and final settlement. They will accept a vastly reduced sum if they think they are otherwise going to get nothing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How would be the the best way of writing offing a lower sume ,also can I say that I have have legal advice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You just write to them making a lower offer in full and final settlement.

Usually the starting point is about 30% and then you can negotiate up.

On the point of legal advice, this is a question and answer site for general info rather than specific advice so it wouldn't be fair to describe this as legal advice.

In any event , you don't have a legal challenge as you did not cancel.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice