How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22387
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I accidently left my hotmail open on the shared iPAD and my

Resolved Question:

I accidently left my hotmail open on the shared iPAD and my husband from whom i am recently separated looked through it and forwarded some of my private emails to his personal account. These contain private and confidential information relating to a friend of mine. He is very upset. Does my husband have any right to do this? And even though the computer account was open he conducted a search through it. Does he have any right to do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High
Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008.
During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousand's of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in
minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case.

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

How do you know he has done this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He told me that he had looked through it a few weeks ago. And last night he told me that he had a copy of the information.


It was a solicitors document containing custody rights for a child he does not know and has never met. Its a friend of mine who wanted advice from me.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
There is good news and bad news.
The good news is that this is an offence/a criminal offence, under the Misuse of Computers Act 1990.
The bad news is that you probably have more chance of winning the lottery when getting the police or CPS to take an interest in prosecuting your husband.
It does constitute unreasonable behaviour, but the reality is is very little you can do about it other than to seek a court order in the civil court preventing him from doing it again.
By all means refer the matter to the police but don’t be expecting them to clap him in irons and send him off to botany Bay. They should speak to your husband about it and just that warning, might stop him doing it again
Unless you want to risk the money on a court application, it might be one of those things that you would be better off biting the bullet on. I’m sorry, I appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you. I have a duty to advise you truthfully and honestly, even if that answer is unfavourable for you.
Does that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?
Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally.
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.
The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have no desire to prosecute him but he has repeatedly acted in this fashion and I wanted to check legally if it constitutes over stepping the mark because it really feels like an invasion of privacy.


Is there a clause within the particular act which i could refer to?


Many thanks for your help

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is right at the very beginning. Here it is, section 1

let him have a copy of the legislation page.
Tell him that you have been advised to go to the police with a view to bringing a criminal prosecution. Obviously, do not tell him that you have been told that you have little chance of them bringing a prosecution.
Incidentally, if this was in the United States, would be prosecuted as they take this much more seriously even at this relatively minor level.
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22387
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice