How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22591
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I WORKED FOR THE RAC FOR OVER 20 YEARS AND WAS RETIRED ON INCAPICITY

Resolved Question:

I WORKED FOR THE RAC FOR OVER 20 YEARS AND WAS RETIRED ON INCAPICITY PENSION

I WAS TOLD VERBALY THAT I WOULD RECEIVE THIS PENSION EVEN IF I STARTED WORK

AS LONG AS IT WAS NOT IN THE SAME FIELD I HAVE BEEN RECEIVING THIS BENIFIT FOR

ABOUT 12 YEARS I STARTED WORKING ABOUT 8 YEARS AGO WHICH THEY WERE WELL

AWARE OF NOW THEY WANT TO SEE MY MEDICLE RECORDS WHICH I LOATHE TO DO

THEY ARE SAYING IF I DONT THEY WILL STOP OR REDUCE THE PENSION I AM RECEIVING

IF THEY STOP IT ARE ENTILED TO ASK FOR THE MONEY THEY HAVE ALREADY PAID

TO BE PAID BACK
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day today.

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Why don’t you want to let them have your medical records?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


it is not that i mind them looking at them it is just that i dont know who is looking at them iam more concerned that they can claim the monies they


have already paid back i still suffer from shoulder and neck pain which i incurred at my time with the rac now i have a less energetic job as a ware house assistant

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
To be honest, I don’t think they are entitled to recoup any money from you or stop paying, once you have been medically retired. If your situation gets better, that is what happens with health.
That is provided of course that your early retirement was not based upon erroneous information or any kind of misleading information.
The difficulty you face is that whilst I do not believe that they are entitled to do this, it actually comes down to the pension scheme and its details as to whether they are not and studying small print of pension schemes is obviously beyond the scope of this site.
Assuming that there is nothing in your medical records which would be incriminating, I would simply let them have what they want.
A further difficulty you have is that if they decide to stop the money coming and ask for repayment, whether they are entitled to that are not at the end of the day, you are faced with suing the pension fund even though you might ultimately win.
You can of course refer the matter to the pensions ombudsman http://www.pensions-ombudsman.org.uk/
which might be something you would want to do immediately because they are holding the sword of Damocles over your head. Meanwhile, I do not think that you have any reason whatsoever to withhold your medical records.
Does that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?
Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.
The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22591
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions