How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In a legal consultation, that involves a film being shown.

Resolved Question:

In a legal consultation, that involves a film being shown. if 25% of the Audience have no access to said film, and throughout the consultation 50% have no way of asking questions,would this be a breach legally of said legal consultation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. For now please let me know who is issuing the consultation?
Customer:

It is a consultation from a hospital Trust Administration with the public of the area. On Wed pm a consultation meeting was held where an information film was shown to the public. The film had severalmisleading and wrong information in it.. However because of interest from the public,over 50% had no communication possible as they were in a secondary venue and at least 20% could neither see said film nor participate as again they had no coms.q would this be a legal consultation or is there a process flaw

AlexWatts2013 : You mean there were too many people for the venue, is this right?
Customer:

Yes it was advertised as a public consultation.and people attending had to watch a presentation film on the administration process before asking questions.but only one venue had microphones for questioning and after 2 venues were filled about 20% could have no access to the film and 50% of people had no way to communicate.. surely there must be a problem legally on process?

AlexWatts2013 : When you said 50% could not communicate, how please?
Customer:

They were not allowed into the conference hall on H&SE grounds. so were ushered to an overspill venue this too was filled and 200 people had to stand outside listening on a p/a. However the administrators explained we had to watch this film about what they had done before the debate took place 200 people could not watch and the overspill had remote but it was upside down with soundtrack backwards

Customer:

Only 1 room had any P?A and irgo only they could question administraters

AlexWatts2013 : Can the people not submit comments in writing for consideration?
Customer:

not from outside and 1 written question was accepted from the 450 overspill venue

Customer:

I suppose i am seeking opinion on whether this meeting would be legal or void as consultation.It is a hospital administration so i do not expect any tort or precedents

AlexWatts2013 : Is it void - no. Is it defective - yes. Clearly can not necessarily anticipate the volume of people and you would not be able to hire a big hall on the basis that large numbers will come, it's not an exact science and takes so, guess work. But they should provide another one to allow people to have their say, otherwise it could be subject to challenge.
AlexWatts2013 : I trust this fully resolves your question and if so could I invite you to take a moment to rate my service, as your feedback is important to me. If you need further information or help then please click rely. Alex
Customer:

Thank you not what i hoped but still progress..

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice