How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have been offered a service by a firm called MURDOCH & CHASE

Resolved Question:

I have been offered a service by a firm called MURDOCH & CHASE Assett Management, Tower 42, Old Broad Street, London. Co. No. 08541058, incorporated (only) on 23/05/2013.

Essentially this is an exit scheme termed a 'Corporate Re-diversion' of VER's into CER's and then their subsequent sale.

Is this just a SCAM?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

What have they asked you for to date please if anything?

Customer:

Sorry, I should have said.

Customer:

Their fee for this 'service' is £2179.11

Josh-2010 :

Thanks.

Josh-2010 :

I am just carrying out some due diligence checks on the company.

Josh-2010 :

I have some concerns about this company. There is no evidence to suggest they are scammers however the following information in pertinent. The company was only established in May this year. There is no financial history for the company at all yet as being a new company not accounts have been filed.

Josh-2010 :

There is one single director of the company who is 23 years old.

Josh-2010 :

The company has no registration with the Financial Conduct Authority so any business you conduct with the company will not be protected by government compensation schemes. .

Josh-2010 :

Their phone is not manned (at present in any event).

Josh-2010 :

There is no information as to who works for the company nor their qualifications.

Josh-2010 :

Accordingly based on the available evidence you are entrusting your money and assets to a 23 year old male. You will therefore wish to consider this carefully. Demands for upfront payments generally should be regarded with suspicion as they are an indicator though not proof of an advance fee fraud.

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

No thanks, XXXXX XXXXX possibly comment on the service being offered, i.e. the 'Corporate Re-Diversion of VERs into CERs?

Josh-2010 :

CERs are generally regarded as better than VERs because the latter can be very difficult to sell whereas the former is generally easier to trade. How Generally such a proposal is likely to be of interest but quite how they propose to do it is another matter entirely. Normally in scams (which I have no evidence to suggest this is) you will be told that they have a buyer for your VERs and you need to make a payment for a bond or some other basis to send money whereupon the buyer and the company disappears.

Josh-2010 :

Here obviously you are being offered CERs in stead however how the process of VERs-CERS is proposed is a very pertinent question as VERs are very difficult to sell.

Josh-2010 :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

OK, thanks for your help.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice