How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013
Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

we have received formal notification that one of our clients

Resolved Question:

we have received formal notification that one of our clients wishes to terminate a contract with effect from the 1st November 2013. They would like agreement from us to conclude all bookings booked and not yet taken but allow their new provider to start making bookings from the 1st September. I would like to know if I can advise them that I would like them to honour their 3 month termination period and let the new provider take over on the 1st November. I will assist in the transition period thereafter and supply the new provider with our management data to date.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with this.

First, could you give me a little for information. Most importantly, what sort of services you provide and on what basis you are paid for them (i.e. is it a fixed fee agreement, payable monthly, or do you provide your services on a commission basis etc.)?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Vincent


We provide a training service covering H&S courses. We invoice them at the end of the month.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For vincent2013


We offer a selection of Health & Safety training on an ad hoc basis. They usually just email us their requests and we facilitate. We bill them on a monthly basis (30 days) when any training has taken place within the month. The reason for the termination is that's its going to a big player who has recently taken on the HR for the entire company and we don't offer Management training and they want to keep things tidy. They have not been disappointed with our services since 2008 when the contract was won. just feel we need to put up at least a little fight.

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

 

If the agreement states that your customer is obliged to serve 3 months notice before termination, then it will usually be bound by the remaining contractual obligations during the 3 month notice period.

 

The next thing to consider is precisely what obligations they have and what rights you are entitled to. For instance, if they agreed to use you as their exclusive supplier of H&S courses, they may not be able to use an alternative provider until the end of the three months. Also, if they agreed to purchase a minimum amount of services from you on a monthly basis, they may also still be bound.

 

If it is completely "ad hoc", there are no minimum orders or exclusivity requirements and they are not obliged to make any payments to you unless they choose to use your service, then they may well decide to start with their new provider before your contract terminates. Of course, depending on the terms of your agreement, you are unlikely to be obliged to assist them with their early transition if they do this.

 

Check the contract. Even if they won't be in breach if they start with the new provider before the end of the termination period and there is no economic disadvantage to them in doing so, there may be something that at least makes it adminstratively or practically burdensome for them. This may then provide you with some leverage.

 

I hope that's helpful. If so, please do remember to leave a positive rating so that I can be credited by the website for my time. Our conversation will not end and, if you require any further clarification, don't hesitate to ask.

Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience: Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
Vincent2013 and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions