How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is VGMC is a legitimate company???

Resolved Question:

Is VGMC is a legitimate company???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Please explain your situation in a bit more detail

Customer:

I have invested $17,000.00 with VGMC about one year ago, I wanted to know if they to be trusted?

Customer:

How long do I have to wait?

Customer:

Where is your answer?

Ben Jones :

can you please provide more details of the company, like website, address, etc

Customer:

Their website is VGMC.com, the company name isXXXXX Corp.

Customer:

VGMC recently has listed this address: Nauer Corporate Services

Customer:

and their address is:XXXXX, London W1J 5LW, UK.

Ben Jones :

ok thank you let me make a few enquiries

Customer:

ok, thanks,

Customer:

Is the answer going to be e-mailed to e-mail address? And when should I expect that?

Ben Jones :

This is a website that has been registered for a number of years, although the owner's details have been hidden from public view which is unusual if the company was legitimate.


 


My main concerns about this are as follows:



 


All points towards what is known as a boiler room scam where you are persuaded to invest in some business, for example purchase shares, etc and in the end get no return, or are even asked to invest further, pumping more and more money with the promise of increased returns, which sadly never materialise.

Customer:

What action can I take?

Ben Jones :

how did you send the money?

Customer:

Thru a friend in Dubai, UAE.

Ben Jones :

whilst you can report this to the local police authorities, i must be honest with you that I have never seen a victim of such scams actually recover the money they have lost and I have dealt with quit a few

Customer:

So you advise that I should let it go, and forget it about?

Ben Jones :

That's up to you but pursuing a company based thousands of miles away without even knowing who is behind it, where they actually operate, etc is going to be rather difficult and may end up costing you a lot of time and money with nothing in return. You may try and get in touch with other victims of this scam through the site I showed you and see if they have any ideas or plans to take this further as doing this together rather than alone can be more effective

Customer:

Thanks.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome, sorry it may not have been the news you would have wanted to hear but I do have to give the honest position and sometimes it will be completely the opposite of what someone may have hoped for

Customer:

That is fine, I will check the above websites and see what we can collectively against this thing.

Ben Jones :

ok all the best with it, if you need further help you can always get back to me personally

Customer:

Thanks, again.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45315
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice