How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello Alex,I have a further request to ask you, since my

Customer Question

Hello Alex, I have a further request to ask you, since my last questions. We have found a new premises that we are about to sign a lease on. If I was to send you the lease are you happy to advise if there are any points that need addressing? Before signing. As it is a first floor unit of a two storey should we still get a commercial surveyors report? Appreciate your advice Ian XXXXXXXX.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Thank you for requesting me. Yes if you post it here I can take a look

Customer : Hello Alex,
Customer : okay I will attempt to copy and paste everything they have sent us, 4 different files.
Customer : This RENT DEPOSIT DEED is made the​day of​ 2013 and is made BETWEEN: ​ (1) SUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA and BHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA and KAVALJEET SINGH​DIGVA of DB House,XXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG5 1RF (“the Landlord”) and(2) IRUBBER LIMITED trading as ‘Invincible’ (Company Number 06705784) whose registered office is at c/o Ash Accounting Ltd, 44a Gedling Road, Carlton Nottingham, NG4 3FH (“the Tenant”)and is Supplemental to a Lease (“the Lease”) made today between the Landlord and the Tenant relating to the property on the first floor ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG7 7FD (“the Property”) 1.​The Tenant has paid Four Thousand Pounds (£4,000.00) (“the Initial Deposit”) to the Landlord which the Landlord has placed on deposit in an account designated for this purpose. The Initial Deposit and all later payments into the Deposit Account under this Deed are to be held on the terms of this Deed. 2.​The Tenant charges its interest in the Deposit Account with the payment of all amounts becoming due to the Landlord under this Deed but subject to the charge the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (and all accruing interest) belongs to the Tenant.3.​The Landlord can draw upon the Deposit Account to make payment to the Landlord or as the Landlord may direct of amounts equal to:​(i)​any rent or other payment due from the Tenant under the Lease (whether or not formally demanded) and not paid within 14 days after the due date for payment;​(ii)​any expense or loss properly incurred by the Landlord by reason of any breach of the Tenant’s obligations under the Lease or arising from any forfeiture or disclaimer of the Lease and not paid to the Landlord by the Tenant within 14 days after a written demand for payment;​(iii)​interest at the rate provided for in the Lease on amounts under (i) from the due day for payment until receipt by the Landlord from the Deposit Account and on amounts under (ii) from the date when the expense or loss is incurred until receipt by the Landlord from the Deposit Account; or​(iv)​costs incurred in relation to payments under (i), (ii) or (iii) or in the operation of the Deposit Account.4.​When any payment is made under Clause 3 which reduces the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including interest actually added to it by the Bank but not accruing interest) below the Initial Deposit the Tenant agrees within 14 days after a written demand for payment to pay to the Landlord’s solicitors for payment into the Deposit Account the amount (not exceeding the deficit) stated in the demand.5.​If the Tenant makes any assignment of the whole of the Property in compliance with Clause 5.8 of the Lease and procures the assignee to deliver to the Landlord a deed in favour of the Landlord agreeing to the provisions of this Deed and to pay to the Landlord’s solicitor for payment into the Deposit Account an amount equal to the Initial Deposit the Tenant can require the Landlord by written demand to draw upon the Deposit Account to make payment to the Tenant or as the Tenant may direct of the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including interest actually added to it by the Bank but not accruing interest) at the date of receipt of the demand.6.​The Tenant can require the Landlord by written demand to close the Deposit Account and pay to the Tenant or as it may direct the amount standing to the credit of the Deposit Account (including all accrued interest) at the date specified in the demand being later than the expiry by effluxion of time, forfeiture or surrender of the Lease and at least 14 days after the date of the demand and subject to retention in the account of an amount equal to any outstanding claim by the Landlord under Clause 3 and an estimated account of costs relating to the claim and upon resolution of such claim and costs any residue must be paid to the Tenant or as the Tenant directs.7.​If the Landlord disposes of its reversion to the Lease and procures the transferee to deliver to the Tenant a deed in favour of the Tenant agreeing to the provisions of this Deed the Deposit Account will be held on the trusts of this Deed with the substitution of the transferee in place of the Landlord who will be released from all liability under this Deed arising after the delivery of the deed by the transferee.8. ​(a)​The rights of the Landlord under this Deed do not limit or replace the rights of the landlord under the Lease;(b)​The liability under the Lease of the Tenant, any guarantor or any other party is not limited to the amount of the Deposit Account;(c)​A breach by the Tenant or any obligation under this Deed is to be treated as a breach of its obligations under the Lease and entitles the Landlord to exercise the powers of re-entry under the Lease; and(d)​Any sum due from the Tenant under this Deed is a charge on the Tenant’s interest under the Lease and may also be recovered as if rent in arrear under the Lease. IN WITNESS whereof the parties have hereunto set their hands the day and year first before written SIGNED as a Deed by the saidSUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ SIGNED as a Deed by the saidBHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ SIGNED as a Deed by the saidKAVALJEET SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ EXECUTED as a Deed by the saidIRUBBER LIMITED acting byIAN MICHAELS a DirectorIn the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................
AlexWatts2013 :

Cant you attach the files here ?

Customer : L E A S E LR1​Date of Lease​ 2013 LR2​Title Number(s)LR2.1​Landlord’s Title Number(s) NT164454 LR3​Parties to this Lease:​Landlord SUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA and BHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA and KAVALJEET SINGH DIGVA trading as Chartwell Properties of DB House, XXXXX Basford, Nottingham, NG5 1RF ​Tenant IRUBBER LIMITED trading as ‘Invincible’ (Company Number 06705784) whose registered office is at c/o Ash Accounting Ltd, 44a Gedling Road, Carlton, Nottingham, NG4 3FH ​Other Parties None LR4 ​Property ​ ​In the case of a conflict this clause and the remainder of this Lease then, for the purposes of Registration, this clause shall prevail​​ ​The premises on the first floor ofXXXXX Basford, Nottingham NG7 7FD and the 4 parking spaces shown edged red on the plan attached to this Lease referred to in the remainder of this lease as “the Premises”) LR5​Prescribed Statements ​ None LR6 ​Term for which the Property is Leased From and including 2013​ To and including 2018 (referred to in the remainder of this Lease as “the Contractual Term”)​ LR7​Premium ​ None LR8 ​Prohibitions or Restrictions ​ This Lease contains a provision that on disposing of this Lease prohibits or restricts dispositions​​LR9 ​Rights of Acquisition etcLR9.1​Tenant’s contractual rights to ​ None​renew this Lease, to acquire​the reversion or another Lease​of the Property or to acquire​an interest in other land. ​LR9.2​Tenant’s covenant to (or offer ​ None​to) surrender this Lease​LR9.3​Landlord’s contractual rights ​ None​to acquire this Lease ​ LR10​Restrictive Covenants given in ​ None​this Lease by the Landlord in​respect of land other than the​Property LR11​EasementsLR11.1Easement granted by this Lease ​ The easement(s) set out in the Firstfor the benefit of the Property​ Schedule Part I to this Lease​LR11.2Easements granted or reserved ​ The easement(s) set out in the Firstby this Lease over the Property Schedule Part II to this Leasefor the benefit of other Property ​​ LR12​Estate Rent Charge burdening ​ None​the Property ​ LR13​Application for Standard Form ​ None​of Restriction ​ LR14​Declaration of Trust where ​ Not applicable​there is more than one person​comprising the Tenant​ 1. OTHER PARTICULARS1.1 Rent Commencement Date ​ [4 months from lease date] 2013 1.2 Initial Rent​ £16,000 per year 1.3 Permitted Use ​Manufacturing, Warehouse Storage and ancillary offices or such other use that falls within Class B1 and B8 of the Town and Country Planning (Use Classes) Order 1987 as the Landlord shall from time to time approve such approval not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed 1.5 Interest Rate ​4% per year above the base lending rate of The Royal Bank of Scotland or such other Bank being a member of the Committee of London & Scottish Banks as the Landlord may from time to time nominate in writing 2. DEFINITIONS2.1 ​For all purposes of this Lease the terms defined in Clauses 1 and 2 have the meanings specified.2.2​“Building” means the building or buildings now or at any time during the Contractual Term erected on the whole or part of the land in title number NT1644542.3​“Interest” means interest during the period from the date on which the payment is due to the date of payment both before and after any judgement at the Interest Rate then prevailing or should the interest rate cease to exist such other rate of interest as is most closely comparable with the Interest Rate to be agreed between the parties or in default of agreement to be determined by the Surveyor acting as an expert and not as an arbitrator2.4​“the 1954 Act” means the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 and all statutes regulations and orders included by virtue of the Clause 3.132.5​“Pipes” means all pipes sewers drains mains ducts conduits gutters watercourses wires cables channels flues and all other conducting media and includes any fixings louvres cowls and any other ancillary apparatus which are in on or under or which serve the Premises2.6​“the Plan” means the plan annexed to this Lease2.7​“the Planning Acts” means the Town and Country Planning Act 19902.8​“Rent” means the Initial Rent2.9​“the User Covenants” means the covenants set out in the Second Schedule2.10​“Surveyor” means any person or firm appointed by the Landlord to perform any of the functions of the surveyor under this Lease (including an employee of the Landlord and including also the person or firm appointed by the Landlord to collect the rents)2.11​“the Insurance Rent” means a due proportion of the sum or sums which the Landlord shall from time to time pay by way of premium2.11.1​for insuring the Premises in accordance with its obligations contained in Clause 7 of this Lease2.11.2​and for insuring in such amount and on such terms as shall be proper against all liability of the Landlord to third parties arising out of or in connection with any matter including or relating to the Premises2.12​“Insured Risks” means fire, lightning, explosion, aircraft (including articles dropped from aircraft), riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, earthquakes, storm, tempest, flood, bursting and overflowing of water pipes, tanks and other apparatus and impact by road vehicles and such other risks as the Landlord shall from time to time deem proper to insure against and such other risks which become standard industry practice to insure against 3. INTERPRETATION3.1​The expressions “the Landlord” and “the Tenant” wherever the context so admits include the person for the time being entitled to the reversion immediately expectant on the determination of the Contractual Term and the Tenant’s successors in title respectively and any reference to a superior landlord includes the Landlord’s immediate reversioner (and any superior landlords) at any time3.2​Where the Landlord and Tenant or the Guarantor for the time being are two or more persons obligations expressed or implied to be made by or with such party are deemed to be made by or with such persons jointly and severally3.3​Words importing one gender include all other genders and words importing the singular include the plural and vice versa3.4​The expression “Guarantor” includes not only the person referred to in Clause LR3 (if any) but also any person who enters into covenants with the Landlord pursuant to Clauses 5.8.4 or 5.21 3.5​The expression “the Premises” includes :3.5.1.​all walls bounding the Premises and the doors and door frames and window frames fitted in such walls and any roller shutter doors and the glass or plate glass fitted in such window frames3.5.2​the plaster coverings and plasterwork of any load bearing walls and partitions lying within the Building and the doors and the door frames fitted in such walls and partitions3.5.3​the plaster coverings and plasterwork of the ceilings the floors and the surfaces of the floors3.5.4​all Pipes which are laid in any part of the Building and exclusively serve the Premises​3.5.5​all additions and improvements to the Premises​3.5.6​all the Landlord’s fixtures and fittings of every kind which shall from time to time be in or upon the Premises (whether originally affixed or fastened to or upon the Premises or otherwise) except any such fixtures installed by the Tenant that can be removed from the Premises without defacing the Premises​3.5.7​the entire thickness of all walls and fences forming the boundaries of the​Premises but such expression includes no air space above the height of the top​of the Building and references to “the Premises” in the absence of any provision to the contrary include any part of the Premises 3.5.8 the Premises shall not include:- 3.5.8.1 any part or parts of the Building (other than Pipes expressly included in this demise) lying above the said surfaces of the ceilings or below the said floor surfaces3.5.8.2 any Pipes in the Building which do not serve the Premises exclusively3.6​References to any right of the Landlord to have access to the Premises shall be construed as extending to any superior landlord and any mortgagee of the Premises and to all persons authorised by the Landlord and any superior landlord or mortgagee (including agents professional advisers contractors workmen and others) 3.7​Any covenant by the Tenant not to do an act or thing shall be deemed to include an obligation not to permit or suffer such act or thing to be done by another person3.8​Any provisions in this Lease referring to the consent or approval of the Landlord shall be construed as also requiring the consent or approval of any mortgagee of the Premises and any superior landlord where such consent shall be required but nothing in this Lease shall be construed as implying that any obligation is imposed upon any mortgagee or any superior landlord not unreasonably to refuse any such consent or approval3.9​References to “consent of the Landlord” or words to similar effect mean a consent in writing and signed by or on behalf of the Landlord and to “approved” and “authorised” or words to similar effect mean (as the case may be) approved or authorised in writing by or on behalf of the Landlord3.10​The terms “the Parties” or “Party” mean the Landlord and/or the Tenant but except where there is an express indication to the contrary exclude the Guarantor (if any)3.11​“Development” has the meaning given by the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 Section 553.12​Any references to a specific statute include any statutory extension or modification amendment or re-enactment of such statute and any regulations or orders made under such statute and any general reference to “statute” or “statutes” includes any regulations or orders made under such statute or statutes.3.13​References in this Lease to any clause sub-clause or schedule without further designation shall be construed as a reference to the clause sub-clause or schedule to this Lease so numbered3.14​The clause paragraph and schedule headings do not form part of this Lease and shall not be taken into account in its construction or interpretation 4. DEMISEThe Landlord demises to the Tenant the Premises TOGETHER WITH the rights specified in Part I of the First Schedule EXCEPTING AND RESERVING to the Landlord the rights specified in Part II of the First Schedule TO HOLD the Premises to the Tenant for the Contractual Term SUBJECT to all rights easements privileges restrictions covenants and stipulations of whatever nature affecting the Premises including any matters contained or referred to in the Third Schedule YIELDING AND PAYING to the Landlord :4.1​The Rent payable without any deduction by equal quarterly payments in advance on the 1st January, 1st April, 1st July and 1st October in every year and proportionately in respect of any period less than a year the first such payment being a proportionate sum in respect of the period from and including the Rent Commencement Date to and including the day before the quarter day next after the Rent Commencement Date to be paid on the date of this Lease4.2 ​By way of further rent the Insurance Rent payable on demand in accordance with Clause 7.44.3 By way of further rent a one half share of the water rates charged in respect of the Building within 14 days of written demand from the Landlord.4.4 ​By way of further rent one half of the costs incurred by the Landlord in the maintenance and repair of the external fabric of the Building not comprised in the Premises including the roof and the yard and car park and the boundary walls and fences and any Pipes in the Building which do not serve the Premises exclusively pursuant to the Landlord’s covenant in that regard contained in clause 6.2 of this Lease. 5. THE TENANT’S COVENANTSThe Tenant covenants with the Landlord :5.1.1​to pay the rents on the days and in the manner set out in this Lease and not to exercise or seek to exercise any right or claim to withhold rent or any right or claim to legal or equitable set-off5.1.2​if so required in writing by the Landlord to make such payment by banker’s order or credit transfer to any bank account that the Landlord may from time to time nominate 5.2 OUTGOINGS AND VATTo pay and to indemnify the Landlord against ;5.2.1​all rates taxes assessments duties charges impositions and outgoings which are now or during the Contractual Term shall be charged assessed or imposed upon the Premises or upon the owner or occupier of them excluding any payable by the Landlord occasioned by receipt of the rents or by any disposition or dealing with or ownership of any interest reversionary to the interest created by this Lease and if the Landlord shall suffer any loss of rating relief which may be applicable to empty premises after the end of the Contractual Term by reason of such relief being allowed to the Tenant in respect of any period before the end of the Contractual Term to make good such loss to the Landlord and5.2.2​VAT (or any tax of a similar nature that may be substituted for it or levied in addition to it) chargeable in respect of any payment made by the Tenant under any of the terms of or in connection with this Lease or in respect of any payment made by the Landlord where the Tenant agrees in this Lease to reimburse the Landlord for such payment 5.3 ELECTRICITY, GAS AND OTHER SERVICES CONSUMEDTo pay to the suppliers and to indemnify the Landlord against all charges for electricity gas and other services consumed or used at or in relation to the Premises (including meter rents) 5.4 REPAIR, CLEANING, DECORATION ETC.5.4.1​To keep and maintain the Premises in repair and excepting damage caused by an Insured Risk other than where the insurance money is irrecoverable in consequence of any act or default of the Tenant or anyone at the Premises expressly or by implication with the Tenant’s authority5.4.2​To repair from time to time the Landlord’s fixtures and fittings in the Premises including but not limited to the conveyor belt installed by the Landlord prior to the commencement of the Contractual Term and to have the conveyor belt serviced annually.5.4.3​To keep the Premises in a clean condition5.4.4​To keep any part of the Premises which may not be built upon (“the Open Land”) adequately surfaced in good condition and free from weeds and all landscaped areas properly cultivated and not to store any goods equipment or plant outside the Premises without the consent of the Landlord5.4.5.​Not to deposit or permit to be deposited any waste rubbish or refuse outside the Premises save in a suitable receptacle5.4.6​Not to keep or store on the Open Land any caravan or movable dwelling5.4.7​Not to cause any land roads or pavements abutting the Premises to be untidy or in a dirty condition and in particular (but without prejudice to the generality of the above) not to deposit on them refuse or other materials5.4.8​To redecorate the interior of the Premises in the last year of the Contractual Term in a good and workmanlike manner and with appropriate materials of good quality to the reasonable satisfaction of the Landlord or the Surveyor 5.5 WASTE AND ALTERATIONS5.5.1 Not to​5.5.1.1​commit any waste​5.5.1.2​make any addition to the Premises or​5.5.1.3​unite the Premises with any adjoining premises without first obtaining​the written consent of the Landlord5.5.2​Not to make internal structural additions or alterations to the Building without :​5.5.2.1​obtaining and complying with all necessary consents of any competent​authority and paying all charges of any such authority in respect of such​consents​5.5.2.2​making an application to the Landlord supported by drawings and where ​appropriate a specification in duplicate prepared by an architect or ​member of some other appropriate profession (who shall supervise the ​ work throughout to completion)​5.5.2.3​paying the reasonable fees of the Landlord any superior landlord any ​ mortgagee and their respective professional advisers and​5.5.2.4​entering into such covenants as the Landlord may require as to the ​execution and reinstatement of the alterations5.5.3​Subject to the provisions of Clauses 5.5.2 not to make any internal non-structural alterations to the Building (with the exception of the installation of removable display partitions) without the consent of the Landlord such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed5.5.4​To remove any additional buildings additions alterations or improvements made to the Premises at the expiration of the Contractual Term (except removable display partitions) but including for the avoidance of doubt the installation of the conveyor belt and disabled toilet facilities by the Landlord prior to the commencement of the Contractual Contractual Term if but only if so requested by the Landlord and to make good any part or parts of the Premises which may be damaged by such removal5.5.5​Not to make any new connections to the gas water electricity and drainage services that serve the Premises otherwise than in accordance with plans and specifications approved by the Landlord such approval not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed and subject to consent to make such connection having previously been obtained from the competent statutory authority or undertaker 5.6 STATUTORY OBLIGATIONS5.6.1​At the Tenant’s own expense to execute all works and provide and maintain all arrangements upon or in respect of the Premises or the use to which the Premises are being put that are required in order to comply with the requirements of any statute (already or in the future to be passed) or any government department local authority or other public or competent authority or court of competent jurisdiction regardless of whether such requirements are imposed on the lessor the lessee or the occupier5.6.2​Not to do in or near the Premises any act or thing by reason of which the Landlord may under any statute incur have imposed upon him or become liable to pay any penalty damages compensation costs charges or expenses5.6.3​Without prejudice to the generality of the above to comply in all respect with the provisions of any statutes and other obligations imposed by law or by any bylaws applicable to the Premises or in regard to carrying on the trade or business for the time being carried on the Premises 5.7 ACCESS OF LANDLORD AND NOTICE TO REPAIR5.7.1​To permit the Landlord on giving 48 hours notice in writing except in the event of an emergency5.7.1.1​to enter upon the Premises for the purpose of ascertaining that the covenants and conditions of this Lease have been observed and performed​5.7.1.2​to view the state of repair and condition of the Premises and​5.7.1.3​to give to the Tenant (or leave upon the Premises) a notice specifying any repairs cleaning maintenance or painting that the Tenant has failed to ​execute in breach of the terms of this Lease and to request the Tenant ​ immediately to execute the same5.7.2​Within a reasonable period of time to repair cleanse maintain and paint the Premises as required by such notice5.7.3​If within two months of the service of such a notice or such longer period as the Landlord may in writing agree the Tenant shall not have commenced and be proceeding diligently with the execution of the work referred to in the notice or shall fail to complete within two months or if in the Landlord’s Surveyor’s reasonable opinion the Tenant is unlikely to have completed the work within such period to permit the Landlord to enter the Premises to execute such work as may be necessary to comply with the notice and to pay to the Landlord the cost of so doing and all expenses incurred by the Landlord (including legal costs and Surveyor’s fees) within 14 days of a written demand 5.8 ALIENATION5.8.1​Not to hold on trust for another or part with the possession of the whole or any part of the Premises or permit another to occupy the whole or any part of the Premises save pursuant to a transaction permitted by and effected in accordance with the provisions of this Lease below5.8.2​Not to assign underlet or charge the whole or any part of the Premises without the consent of the Landlord but, subject to the operation of the following provisions of Clause 5.8.3 such consent is not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed5.8.3​The Landlord may withhold its consent to the application by the Tenant for licence to assign this Lease​5.8.3.1​where at the time of the assignment, there are arrears of rents or other ​ monies due to the Landlord; or​5.8.3.2​unless the Tenant gives to the Landlord an authorised guarantee ​ agreement as defined in and in accordance with Section 16 Landlord and ​Tenant (Covenants) Act 1995 in the form reasonably prescribed by the ​ Landlord​5.8.3.3​if the Tenant fails to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Landlord ​(acting reasonably) that the proposed assignee is responsible and ​respectable and will be able to pay the rent and meet the other outgoings ​and liabilities arising under this Lease; or​5.8.3.4​unless any proposed assignee covenants by deed with the Landlord to pay the rents reserved by this Lease and to observe and perform all the ​ covenants on the part of the Lessee and conditions in this Lease during ​ the Contractual Term until released by virtue of the Landlord and Tenant (Covenants) Act 1995;5.8.4​On a permitted assignment to a limited company to procure that at least two directors of the company or some other guarantor or guarantors acceptable to the Landlord enter into direct covenants with the Landlord in the form of the Guarantor’s covenants contained in this Lease with “the Assignee” substituted for “the Tenant”5.8.5.​That each and every permitted underlease of the whole of the Premises shall be granted without any fine or premium at a rent not less than the open market rental value of the Premises to be approved by the Landlord prior to any such underlease and to be determined by the Surveyor acting as an expert and not as an arbitrator and the rent then being payable in advance on the days on which Rent is payable under this Lease and shall contain provisions approved by the Landlord:​​5.8.5.1​prohibiting the undertenant from doing or allowing any act or thing in ​ ​relation to the underlet premises inconsistent with or in breach of the ​ provisions of this Lease​5.8.5.2​for re-entry by the underlandlord on breach of any covenant by the​undertenant​5.8.5.3​imposing an absolute prohibition against all dispositions of or other dealings​whatsoever with the Premises comprised in such underlease other than an assignment or underletting​5.8.5.4​prohibiting any assignment or underletting of the whole without prior ​ consent of the Landlord under this Lease​5.8.5.5​prohibiting the undertenant from permitting another to occupy the whole ​or any part of the Premises5.8.5.6​Excluding the underlease from the provisions of Sections 24 to 28 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 and before completion of the underlease ensuring that the requirements of Schedules 1 and 2 to the Regulatory Reform (Business Tenancies) (England and Wales) Order 2003 have been carries out to render their agreement valid.5.8.5.7 imposing in relation to any permitted assignment or underletting the same obligations for registration with the Landlord as are contained in this Lease in relation to dispositions by the Tenant and5.8.5.8​imposing in relation to any permitted underletting the same obligations as contained in Clause 5.8.7 and Clause 5.8.85.8.6​To enforce the performance and observance by every such undertenant of the provisions of the underlease and not at any time either expressly or by implication to waive any breach of the covenants or conditions on the part of any undertenant or assignee of any underlease nor (without the consent of the Landlord such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed) vary the terms or accept a surrender of any permitted underlease5.8.8 Within 28 days of any assignment underlease or sub-underlease or any transmission or other devolution relating to the Premises to produce for registration with the Landlord’s solicitor such deed or document or a certified copy of it and to pay the Landlord’s solicitors reasonable charges for the registration of every such document in the sum of £50.00 (fifty pounds) plus VAT5.8.9 Notwithstanding Clause 5.8.1 the Tenant may share the occupation of the whole or any part of the Premises with a company which is a member of the same group as the Tenant (within the meaning of Section 42 of the 1954 Act) for so long as both companies shall remain members of that group and otherwise than in a manner that transfers or creates a legal estate 5.9​NUISANCE AND RESIDENTIAL RESTRICTIONS5.9.1 ​Not to do or allow to remain upon the Premises anything which may be or become or cause a nuisance annoyance disturbance inconvenience injury or damage to the Landlord or his tenants or the owners or occupiers of adjacent or neighbouring premises5.9.2 Not to use the Premises for the sale by auction or for any dangerous noxious noisy or offensive trade business manufacture or occupation nor for any illegal or immoral act or purpose5.9.3 ​Not to use the Premises as sleeping accommodation or for residential purposes nor keep any animal fish reptile or bird anywhere on the Premises otherwise than in connection with the business use hereby permitted 5.10 LANDLORD’S COSTSTo pay to the Landlord on an indemnity basis all costs fees charges disbursements and expenses properly incurred (including without prejudice to the generality of the above those payable to counsel solicitors surveyors and bailiffs) incurred by the Landlord in relation to or incidental to:5.10.1 every application made by the Tenant for a consent or licence required by the provisions of this Lease whether such consent or licence is granted or refused or proffered subject to any qualifications or condition or whether the application is withdrawn unless such refusal qualification or condition is unlawful whether because it is unreasonable or otherwise5.10.2 the preparation and service of a notice under the Law of Property Act 1925 Section 146 or incurred by or in contemplation of proceedings under Sections 146 or 147 of that Act notwithstanding that forfeiture is avoided otherwise than by relief granted by the Court5.10.3 the recovery or attempted recovery of arrears of rent or other sums due from the Tenant5.10.4 the preparation and service of a Schedule of Dilapidations provided the Schedule is prepared and served during the last three months of the Contractual Term or within three months of the end of the Contractual Term 5.11 THE PLANNING ACTS5.11.1 Not to commit any breach of planning control (such terms to be construed as it is used in the Planning Acts) and to comply with the provisions and requirements of the Planning Acts that affect the Premises whether as to the Permitted Use or otherwise and to indemnify (both during or following the expiration of the Contractual Term) and keep the Landlord indemnified against all liability whatsoever including costs and expenses in respect of any contravention5.11.2 At the expense of the Tenant to obtain all planning permissions and to serve all such notices as may be required for the carrying out of any operations or user on the Premises which may constitute Development provided that no application for planning permission shall be made without the previous consent of the Landlord5.11.3 Subject only to any statutory direction to the contrary to pay and satisfy any charge or levy that may subsequently be imposed under the Planning Acts in respect of the carrying out of maintenance or any such operations or the commencement or continuance of any such user5.11.4 Notwithstanding any consent which may be granted by the Landlord under this Lease not to carry out or make any alteration or addition to the Premises or any change of use until :5.11.4.1​all necessary notices under the Planning Acts have been served and copies produced to the Landlord5.11.4.2​all necessary permissions under the Planning Acts have been obtained and produced to the Landlord and5.11.4.3​the Landlord has acknowledged that every necessary planning permission is acceptable to him the Landlord being entitled to refuse to acknowledge his acceptance of a planning permission on the grounds that any condition contained in it or anything omitted from it or the period referred to in it would be (or be likely to be) prejudicial to the Landlord’s interest in the Premises whether during or following the expiration of the Contractual Term5.11.5 Unless the Landlord shall otherwise direct to carry out and complete before the expiration of the Contractual Term​5.11.5.1​any works stipulated to be carried out to the Premises by a date ​ subsequent to such expiration as a condition to any planning permission ​granted for any Development begun before the expiration of the ​Contractual Term and​5.11.5.2​any Development begun upon the Premises in respect of which the ​Landlord shall or may be or become liable for any charges or levy under ​ the Planning Acts 5.12 PLANS, DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION5.12.1 If called upon to do so to produce to the Landlord or the Surveyor all plans documents and other evidence as the Landlord may require in order to satisfy him that the provisions of this Lease have been complied with5.12.2​If called upon to do so to furnish to the Landlord the Surveyor or any persons acting as the third party determining the rent in default of agreement between the Parties under any provisions for rent review contained in this Lease such information as may reasonably be requested in writing in relation to any pending or intended step under the 1954 Act or the implementation of any provisions for rent review 5.13 INDEMNITIESTo be responsible for and to keep the Landlord fully indemnified against all damage damages losses costs expenses actions demands proceedings claims and liabilities made against or suffered or incurred by the Landlord arising directly or indirectly out of :5.13.1​ any act omission or negligence of the Tenant or any person at the Premises expressly or impliedly with the Tenant’s authority or5.13.2 any breach or non-observance by the Tenant of the covenants conditions or other provisions of this Lease or any of the matters to which this demise is subjectAnd subject to the Landlord being under a duty to mitigate such damage damages losses costs expenses actions demands proceedings claims and liabilities 5.14 RELETTING BOARDSTo permit the Landlord at any time during the last six months of the Contractual Term and at any time thereafter unless the Tenant shall have made a valid court application under Section 24 of the 1954 Act or otherwise be entitled in law to remain in occupation or to a new tenancy of the Premises (or sooner if the rents or any part of them shall be in arrears and unpaid for longer than 28 days) to enter upon the Premises and affix and retain anywhere upon the Premises a notice for reletting the Premises and during such period to permit persons with the written authority of the Landlord or his agent at reasonable times of the day to view the Premises 5.15 ENCROACHMENTS5.15.1 Not permanently to stop up darken or obstruct any windows or light belonging to the Building5.15.2 To take all steps to prevent any new window light opening doorway path passage pipe or other encroachment being made or acquired in against out of or upon the Premises and to notify the Landlord immediately if any such encroachment or easement shall be made or acquired (or attempted to be made or acquired) and at the request of the Landlord to adopt such means as shall be required to prevent such encroachment or the acquisition of any such easement 5.16 YIELD UPAt the expiration of the Contractual Term5.16.1 To yield up the Premises in repair in accordance with the terms of this Lease5.16.2 To give up all keys of the Premises to the Landlord and5.16.3 To remove all signs erected by the Tenant in upon or near the Premises and within 14 days to make good any damage caused by such removal 5.17 INTEREST ON ARREARS5.17.1 If the Tenant shall fail to pay the rents or any other sum due under this Lease within 14 days of the date due whether formally demanded or not the Tenant shall pay to the Landlord Interest on the rents or other sum from the date when they were due to the date on which they are paid and such interest shall be deemed to be rents due to the Landlord5.17.2 Nothing in the preceding clause shall entitle the Tenant to withhold or delay any payment of the rents or any other sum due under this Lease after the date on which they fall due or in any way prejudice affect derogate from the rights of the Landlord in relation to such non-payment including (but without prejudice to the generality of the above) under the proviso for re-entry contained in this Lease. 5.18 STATUTORY NOTICESTo give full particulars to the Landlord of any notice direction order or proposal for the Premises made given or issued to the Tenant by any local public authority within 7 days of receipt and if so required by the Landlord to produce it to the Landlord and without delay to take all necessary steps to comply with the notice direction or order and at the request of the Landlord but at the joint cost of the Landlord and Tenant to make or join with the Landlord in making such objection or representation against or in respect of any notice direction order or proposal as the Landlord shall deem expedient 5.19 SALE OF REVERSION ETCTo permit at any time on giving reasonable notice during the Contractual Term prospective purchasers of or agents instructed in connection with the sale of the Landlord’s reversion or of any other interest superior to the Lease to view the Premises without interruption provided they are authorised in writing by the Landlord or its agents 5.20 DEFECTIVE PREMISESTo give notice to the Landlord of any defect in the Premises which might give rise to an obligation on the Landlord to do or refrain from doing any act or thing in order to comply with the provisions of this Lease or the duty of care imposed on the Landlord pursuant to the Defective Premises Act 1972 or otherwise and at all times to display and maintain all notices which the Landlord may from time to time reasonably require to be displayed at the Premises 5.21 NEW GUARANTORWithin 14 days of the death during the Contractual Term of any Guarantor or of such person becoming bankrupt or having a receiving order made against him or having a receiver appointed under the Mental Health Act 1983 or being a company passing a resolution to wind up or entering into liquidation or having a receiver appointed to give notice of this to the Landlord and if so required by the Landlord at the expense of the Tenant within 28 days to procure some other person acceptable to the Landlord (such acceptance not to be unreasonably withheld) to execute a guarantee in respect of the Tenant’s obligations contained in this Lease in the form of the guarantor’s covenants contained in this Lease PROVIDED that nothing in this clause shall require the surviving spouse of a deceased Guarantor to procure the execution of such additional or substitute guarantee in place of a deceased Guarantor in the event that the Tenant of the Premises at the relevant time is continuing in business and is solvent as defined in the Insolvency Act 1986 5.22 LANDLORD’S RIGHTSTo permit the Landlord at all times during the Contractual Term to exercise without interruption or interference any of the rights granted to him by virtue of the provisions of this Lease 5.23 VALUE ADDED TAX5.23.1To pay Value Added Tax on taxable supplies of goods and services made by the Landlord in connection with this Lease, the consideration for which is to be treated as exclusive of Value Added Tax chargeable on payment.5.23.2Where the Landlord is entitled under this Lease to recover from the Tenant the costs of goods and services supplied to the Landlord but in respect of which the Landlord makes no taxable supply to the Tenant, to indemnify the Landlord against so much of the Input Tax on the cost for which the Landlord is not entitled to credit allowance under Section 26 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994. 6.​THE LANDLORD’S COVENANTSThe Landlord covenants with the Tenant : 6.1 ​QUIET ENJOYMENTTo permit the Tenant peaceably and quietly to hold and enjoy the Premises without any interruption or disturbance from or by the Landlord or any person claiming under or in trust for the Landlord 6.2 LANDLORD TO MAINTAINTo maintain and repair those parts of the external fabric of the Building not comprised in the Premises including the roof and the yard and car park and the boundary walls and fences and any Pipes in the Building which do not serve the Premises exclusively 7. ​INSURANCE7.1​WARRANTY RE: CONVICTIONSThe Tenant warrants that prior to the execution of this Lease it has disclosed to the Landlord in writing any conviction judgement or finding of any court or tribunal relating to the Tenant of such a nature as to be likely to affect the decision of any insurer or underwriter to grant or to continue insurance of any of the Insured Risks 7.2 LANDLORD TO INSUREThe Landlord covenants with the Tenant to insure the Premises unless such insurance shall be vitiated by any act of the Tenant or by anyone at the Premises expressly or by implication with the Tenant’s authority and in relation to any such policy of insurance effected by the Landlord pursuant to its obligations contained in this Lease7.2.1​to produce to the Tenant within fourteen days of reasonable demand therefor reasonable evidence of the terms of any such policy and the fact that the last premium has been paid7.2.2​to procure that the interest of the Tenant is noted or endorsed on the policy7.2.3​to notify the Tenant of any material change in the risks covered by the policy from time to time 7.3 DETAILS OF THE INSURANCEInsurance shall be effected :7.3.1​in such substantial and reputable insurance office or with such underwriters and ​through such agency as the Landlord may from time to time decide7.3.2​for the following sums :​7.3.2.1​such sum as the Landlord shall from time to time be professionally ​advised as being the full cost of rebuilding and reinstatement including ​ architects’ surveyors and other professional fees payable upon any ​applications for planning permissions or other permits or consents that ​ may be required in relation to the rebuilding or reinstatement of the ​Premises the cost of debris removal demolition site clearance any works ​ that may be required by statute and incidental expenses and (together ​ with VAT thereon in all instances) and​7.3.2.2​the loss of Rent payable under this Lease from time to time (having ​regard to any review of rent which may become due under this Lease) for two years or such longer period as the Landlord may from time to time deem to be necessary for the purposes of the planning and carrying out the rebuilding or reinstatement (“the Loss of Rent Period”)7.3.3​against damage or destruction by the Insured Risks to the extent that such insurance may ordinarily be arranged for properties such as the Premises with an insurer of repute and subject to such excesses exclusions or limitations as the insurer may require 7.4 PAYMENT OF INSURANCE RENTThe Tenant shall pay the Insurance Rent on the date of this Lease for the period commencing on and including the date hereof to the day before the next policy renewal date and subsequently the Tenant shall pay the Insurance Rent within 14 days of demand 7.5 SUSPENSION OF RENT7.5.1​If and whenever during the Contractual Term :​7.5.1.1​the Premises or any part of them are damaged or destroyed by any of the ​Insured Risks (except one against which insurance may not ordinarily be ​arranged with an insurer of repute for properties such as the Premises) so ​that the Premises or any part of them are unfit for occupation or use; and​7.5.1.2​payment of the insurance money is not refused in whole or in part by ​ reason of any act or default of the Tenant or anyone at the Premises ​expressly or by implication with the Tenant’s authority the provisions of ​ Clause 7.5.2 shall have effect7.5.2​When the circumstances contemplated in Clause 7.5.1 arise the Rent or a fair proportion of the Rent according to the nature and the extent of the damage sustained shall cease to be payable until the Premises or the affected part shall have been rebuilt or reinstated so that the Premises or the affected part are made fit for occupation and use or until the expiration of the Loss of Rent Period from the destruction or damage whichever period is the shorter (the amount of such proportion and the period during which Rent shall cease to be payable to be determined by the Surveyor acting as an expert and not as an arbitrator) 7.6 REINSTATEMENT AND TERMINATION IF PREVENTED7.6.1​If and whenever during the Contractual Term :​7.6.1.1​the Premises or any part of them are damaged or destroyed by any of the ​Insured Risks (except one against which insurance may not ordinarily be ​arranged with an insurer of repute for properties such as the Premises) ​and​7.6.1.2​the payment of the insurance money is not refused in whole or in part by ​reason of any act or default of the Tenant or anyone at the Premises ​expressly or by implication with the Tenant’s authority​the Landlord shall use its reasonable endeavours to obtain all planning ​permissions or other permits and consents that may be required under the ​Planning Acts or other statutes (if any) to enable the Landlord to rebuild ​and reinstate (“Permissions”)7.6.2​Subject to the provisions of Clause 7.6.3 and 7.6.4 the Landlord shall as soon as the Permissions have been obtained or as soon as practicably possible where no Permissions are required apply all money received in respect of such insurance (except sums in respect of loss of Rent) in rebuilding or reinstating the Premises so destroyed or damaged7.6.3​For the purposes of this clause the expression “Supervening Events” means:​7.6.3.1​the Landlord has failed despite using its best endeavours to obtain the ​Permissions; or​7.6.3.2​any of the Permissions have been granted subject to a condition with ​which in all the circumstances it would be unreasonable to expect the ​Landlord to comply; or​7.6.3.3​some defect or deficiency in the site upon which the rebuilding or ​reinstatement is to take place would mean that the same could only be ​undertaken at a cost that would be unreasonable in all the circumstances; ​or​7.6.3.4​the Landlord is unable to obtain access to the site for the purposes of ​rebuilding or reinstatement; or​7.6.3.5​the rebuilding or reinstating is prevented by war act of God government ​action strike lock-out or otherwise; or​7.6.3.6​any other circumstances beyond the control of the Landlord7.6.4​The Landlord shall not be liable to rebuild or reinstate the Premises if and for so long as such rebuilding or reinstating is prevented by Supervening Events7.6.5​If upon the expiry of the Loss of Rent Period commencing on the date of the damage or destruction the Premises have not been rebuilt or reinstated so as to be fit for the Tenant’s occupation and use the Landlord or the Tenant may by notice served on the other party at any time within six months of the expiry of such period invoke the provisions of Clause 7.6.67.6.6​Upon service of a notice in accordance with Clause 7.6.5 :-​7.6.6.1​the Contractual Term will absolutely cease but without prejudice to any rights or remedies that may have accrued to either party against the other​7.6.6.2​all money received in respect of the insurance effected by the Landlord ​pursuant to this clause shall belong to the Landlord 7.7 TENANT’S INSURANCE COVENANTSThe Tenant covenants with the Landlord :7.7.1​to comply with all the requirements and recommendations of the insurers7.7.2​not to do or omit anything that could cause any policy of insurance on or in relation to the Premises to become void or voidable wholly or in part nor (unless the Tenant shall have previously notified the Landlord and agreed to pay the increased premium) anything by which additional insurance premiums may become payable7.7.3​to keep the Premises supplied with such fire fighting equipment as the insurers and the fire authority may require and to maintain such equipment to their satisfaction and in efficient working order and at least once in every six months to cause any sprinkler system and other fire fighting equipment to be inspected by a competent person7.7.4​not to store or bring onto the Premises any article substance or liquid of a specially combustible inflammable or explosive nature and to comply with the requirements and recommendations of the fire authority as to fire precautions relating to the Premises7.7.5​not to obstruct the access to any fire equipment or the means of escape from the Premises nor to lock any fire door while the Premises are occupied7.7.6​to give notice to the Landlord immediately upon the happening of any event which might affect any insurance policy on or relating to the Premises or upon the happening of any event against which the Landlord may have insured under this Lease7.7.7​not to effect insurance itself in respect of any of the Insured Risks7.7.8​immediately to inform the Landlord in writing of any conviction judgement or finding of any court or tribunal relating to the Tenant (or (where appropriate) any director other officer or major shareholder of the Tenant) of such a nature as to be likely to affect the decision of any insurer or underwriter to grant or to continue any such insurance7.7.9​if at any time the Tenant shall be entitled to the benefit of any insurance on the Premises (which is not effected or maintained in pursuance of any obligation contained in this Lease) to apply all money received by virtue of such insurance in making good the loss or damage in respect of which such money shall have been received7.7.10​if and whenever during the Contractual Term the Premises or any part of them are damaged or destroyed by an Insured Risk and the insurance money under the policy of insurance effected by the Landlord pursuant to its obligations contained in this Lease is by reason of any act or default of the Tenant or anyone at the Premises expressly or by implication with the Tenant’s authority wholly or partially irrecoverable immediately in every such case (at the option of the Landlord) either :​7.7.10.1​to rebuild and reinstate at its own expense the Premises or the part ​destroyed or damaged to the satisfaction and under the supervision of the ​Surveyor the Tenant being allowed towards the expenses of so doing ​upon such rebuilding and reinstatement being completed the amount (if ​any) actually received in respect of such destruction or damage under any such insurance policy or​7.7.10.2​to pay to the Landlord on demand with Interest at 3% below the Interest ​Rate the amount of such insurance money so irrecoverable from the date ​of such destruction or damage until the date of payment in which event ​the provisions of Clause 7.5 and 7.6 shall apply 8. THE GUARANTOR’S COVENANTSThe Guarantor covenants with the Landlord and without the need for any express assignment with all his successors in title that : 8.1 TO PAY OBSERVE AND PERFORMDuring the Contractual Term the Tenant shall punctually pay the rents and observe and perform the covenants and other terms of this Lease and if at any time during the Contractual Term the Tenant shall make any default in payment of the rents or in observing or performing any of the covenants or other terms of this Lease the guarantor will pay the rents and observe or perform the covenants or terms in respect of which the Tenant shall be in default and make good to the Landlord on demand and indemnify the Landlord against all losses damages costs and expenses arising or incurred by the Landlord as a result of such non-payment non-performance or non-observance notwithstanding:-8.1.1​Any time or indulgence granted by the Landlord to the Tenant or any neglect or ​forbearance of the Landlord in enforcing the payment of the rents or the observance or ​performance of the covenants or other terms of this Lease or any refusal by the ​Landlord to accept rents by or on behalf of the Tenant at the time when the Landlord ​was entitled (or would after the service of notice under the Law of Property Act 1925 ​Section 146 have been entitled) to re-enter the Premises8.1.2​That the terms of this Lease may have been varied by agreement between the parties8.1.3​That the Tenant shall have surrendered part of the Premises in which event the liability of the Guarantor under this Lease shall continue in respect of the part of the Premises not so surrendered after making any necessary apportionments under the Law of Property Act 1925 Section 140 and8.1.4​Any other act or thing by which but for this provision the Guarantor would have been ​released 8.2 TO TAKE LEASE FOLLOWING DISCLAIMERIf at any time during the Contractual Term the Tenant (being an individual) shall become bankrupt or (being a company) shall enter into liquidation and the Trustee in Bankruptcy or liquidator shall disclaim this Lease the Guarantor shall if the Landlord shall by notice within forty two days after such disclaimer so require take from the Landlord a lease of the Premises for the residue of the Contractual Term which would have remained had there been no disclaimer at the rent then being paid under this Lease and subject to the same covenants and terms as in this Lease (except that the Guarantor shall not be required to procure that any other person is made a party to that lease as guarantor) and in such case the Guarantor shall pay the costs of such new lease and deliver to the Landlord a counterpart of it 8.3 TO MAKE PAYMENTS FOLLOWING DISCLAIMERIf this Lease shall be disclaimed and for any reason the Landlord does not require the Guarantor to accept a new lease of the Premises in accordance with Clause 8.2 the Guarantor shall pay to the Landlord on demand an amount equal to the difference between any money received by the Landlord for the use or occupation of the Premises and the rents in both cases for the period commencing with the date of such disclaimer and ending on whichever is the earlier of the following date :8.3.1​The date six months after such disclaimer and8.3.2​The date (if any) upon which the Premises are relet9. ​PROVISOS9.1​RE-ENTRYIf and whenever during the Contractual Term:9.1.1​the rents (or any of them or any part of them) under this Lease are outstanding for ​twenty one days after becoming due whether formally demanded or not or9.1.2​there is a material breach by the Tenant or the Guarantor of any covenant or other term of this Lease or any document supplemental to this Lease or9.1.3​an individual Tenant becomes bankrupt or9.1.4​the company Tenant or the Guarantor​9.1.4.1​enters into liquidation whether compulsory or voluntarily (but not if the ​ liquidation is for amalgamation or reconstruction of a solvent company) ​ or​9.1.4.2​has a receiver or administrator appointed or​9.1.4.3​the Tenant enters into an agreement for the benefit of its creditors or​9.1.4.4​the Tenant has any distress or execution levied on its goodsthe Landlord may re-enter the Premises (or any part of them in the name of the whole) at any time (and even if any previous right of re-entry has been waived) and then the Contractual Term will absolutely cease but without prejudice to any rights or remedies which may have accrued to the Landlord against the Tenant or to the Guarantor or the Tenant against the Landlord in respect of any breach of covenant or other term of this Lease (including the breach in respect of which re-entry is made) 9.2 ​EXCLUSION OF USE WARRANTYNothing in this Lease or in any consent granted by the Landlord under this Lease shall imply or warrant that the Premises may lawfully be used under the Planning Acts for the purpose authorised in this Lease (or any purpose subsequently authorised) 9.3 ENTIRE UNDERSTANDINGThis Lease embodies the entire understanding of the parties relating to the Premises and to all the matters dealt with by any of the provisions of this Lease save in respect of any right or remedies accruing to either party by virtue of this Lease under which the Tenant occupied the Premises prior to the commencement of the Contractual Term 9.4 REPRESENTATIONSThe Tenant acknowledges that this Lease has not been entered into in reliance wholly or partly on any statement or representation made by or on behalf of the Landlord except any such statement or representation that is expressly set out in this Lease 9.5 LICENCE ETC. UNDER HANDWhilst the Landlord is a limited company or other corporation all licences consents approvals and notices required to be given by the Landlord shall be sufficiently given if given under the hand of a director the secretary or other duty authorised officer of the Landlord 9.6 TENANT’S PROPERTYIf after the Tenant has vacated the Premises on the expiry of the Contractual Term any property of the Tenant remains in or on the Premises and the Tenant fails to remove it within 14 days after being requested in writing by the Landlord to do so or if after using his best endeavours the Landlord is unable to make such a request to the Tenant within 14 days from the first attempt so made by the Landlord:9.6.1​the Landlord may as the agent of the Tenant sell such property and the Tenant will ​indemnify the Landlord against any liability incurred by him to any third party whose ​property shall have been sold by the Landlord in the mistaken belief held in good faith ​(which shall be presumed unless the contrary be proved) that such property belonged ​to the Tenant9.6.2​if the Landlord having made reasonable efforts is unable to locate the Tenant the ​Landlord shall be entitled to retain such proceeds of sale absolutely unless the Tenant ​shall claim them within 6 months of the date upon which the Tenant vacated the ​Premises and9.6.3​the Tenant shall indemnify the Landlord against any damage occasioned to the Premises and any actions claims proceedings costs expenses and demands made against the Landlord caused by or related to the presence of the property in or on the Premises 9.7 SERVICE OF NOTICESThe provisions of the Law of Property Act 1925 Section 196 as amended shall apply to the notices and documents served under or in connection with this Lease except that Section 196 shall be deemed to be amended as follows:-9.7.1​the final words of Section 196(4) .... “and that services be delivered” shall be deleted and there shall be substituted “..... and that service shall be deemed to be made on the third Working Day after the registered letter has been posted” “Working Day meaning any day from Monday to Friday (inclusive) other than Christmas Day, Good Friday and any statutory bank or public holiday9.7.2​any notice or document shall also be sufficiently served on a party if served on ​solicitors who have acted for that party in relation to this Lease or the Premises at any ​time within the year preceding the service of that notice or document and this clause ​“party” includes the Guarantor 9.8​NO AGREEMENT FOR LEASEIt is hereby certified that there is no agreement for lease to which this Lease gives effect 9.9​NEW LEASEThis Lease is a ‘new tenancy’ for the purpose of Section 1 of the Landlord and Tenant (Covenant) Act 1995. 9.10​CONTRACTS (RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES) ACT 19999.10.1Unless the Right of Enforcement is expressly provided, it is not intended that a third party should have the right to enforce a provision of this Lease pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.9.10.2The parties may, by agreement, rescind or vary this Lease without the consent of a third party to whom the right of enforcement of any of its terms has been expressly provided. 9.11​RIGHTS & EASEMENTSThe operation of the Law of Property Act 1925 Section 62 is excluded from this Lease and the only rights granted to the Tenant are those expressly set out in this Lease and the Tenant is not to be entitled to any rights affecting any adjoining property of the Landlord. 9.12​EXCLUSION OF SECTIONS 24-28 OF THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 19549.12.1 The parties confirm that:- 9.12.1.1 The Landlord served a notice on the Tenant, as required by Section 38A(3)(a) of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954 applying to the tenancy created by this Lease before the Lease was entered into. 9.12.1.2 Ian Michaels who was duly authorised by the Tenant to do so made a statutory declaration dated 2013 in accordance with the requirements of Section 38A(3)(b) of the Landlord & Tenant Act 1954.9.12.2 The parties agree that the provisions of Sections 24 to 28 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 are excluded in relation to the tenancy created by this Lease. FIRST SCHEDULEPart 1RIGHTS GRANTED In common with the Landlord and those authorised by the Landlord and all others having the same right:- 1.​The right of ingress and egress with or without vehicles to and from the Premises for the Tenant, its agents, servants and visitors through across and over the Landlord’s land referred to in LR2.2. ​The right for the Tenant, its agents, servants and visitors to park in the area shown shaded green on the Plan and to park 4 motor vehicles in the spaces shown edged red on the Plan3.​The right to full and free passage and running of water soil gas electricity and other services through the Pipes now laid or which may at any time within a period of 80 years from the date hereof be laid in over under or across any part of the Premises.4.​A right such as may be necessary of entry during the daytime and on reasonable notice upon the Landlord’s land referred to in LR2 for the purposes of repairing maintaining or renewing the Pipes and in complying with the Tenant’s obligations of this Lease with or without workmen subject to the persons exercising such rights making good any damage caused.5.​A right of subjacent and lateral support and protection from the Building for the purpose of supporting upholding and maintaining the Premises FIRST SCHEDULEPart IIRIGHTS RESERVED 1. ​The right at any time during the Contractual Term at reasonable times and upon at least 48 hours’ notice except in cases of emergency to enter the Premises1.1​to inspect the condition and state of repair of the Premises1.2​to take schedules or inventories of fixtures and other items to be yielded up on the expiry of the Contractual Term and1.3​to exercise any of the rights granted to the Landlord elsewhere in this Lease2. ​The right to full and free passage and running of water soil gas electricity and other services through the Pipes now laid or which may at any time within a period of 80 years from the date hereof be laid in over under or across any part of the Premises.3.​The right to enter the Premises from time to time at reasonable times on giving reasonable notice (except in the case of the emergency) with or without workmen and equipment in so far as reasonably necessary the person so entering making good as soon as practicable thereafter all damage thereby caused to the Premises or any part thereof:-3.1​for the purpose of inspection repairing cleaning replacing altering or making connections to the Pipes and to affix lay or construct new Pipes3.2​in complying with the Landlord’s obligations under Clause 7 of this Lease3.3​to alter repair renew rebuild or redevelop any other part of the Building or any other adjoining land belonging to the Landlord or purposes ancillary thereto or reasonably connected therewith notwithstanding any obstruction interruption or diminution which may be thereby caused to the access of light or air to the Premises or any part thereof.4.​A right of subjacent and lateral support and protection from the Premises for the purpose of supporting upholding and maintaining the Building and any adjoining property of the Landlord. SECOND SCHEDULEThe User Covenants 1.​USER1.1​To use the Premises for the Permitted User only1.2​Not to stand place deposit or expose outside any part of the Building any goods materials articles or things whatsoever1.3​Not to discharge into any of the pipes serving the Premises any oil grease or other deleterious matter or any substance which might be or become a source of danger or injury to the drainage system1.4​Not to install or use in or upon the Premises any machinery or apparatus which causes nuisance or damage1.5​Not to install or erect any exterior lighting shade or awning at the Premises without the written consent of the Landlord such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed 2. DISPLAYTo display and maintain on the exterior of the Premises a fascia showing the Tenant’s name and business of a type size and design approved by the Landlord such approval not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed 3. CEILING AND FLOOR LOADING3.1​Not to bring or permit to remain on the Building any safe machinery goods or other articles which shall or may strain or damage the Building or any part of it3.2​Not without the consent of the Landlord to suspend anything from the ceiling of the Buildings other than light fittings suitable for shop premises3.3​On any application by the Tenant for the Landlord’s consent under paragraph 4.2 the Landlord may consult and obtain the advice of any engineer or other person in relation to the loading proposed by the Tenant and the Tenant shall repay to the Landlord on demand the fees of such engineer or other person 4. FIXED GLASS4.1​To insure the fixed glass (if any) in an assurance office of repute against breakage or damage for its full reinstatement costs from time to time and whenever reasonably so required to produce to the Landlord particulars of the policy or policies of such insurance and evidence of payment of the current year’s premium4.2​Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained elsewhere in this Lease whenever the whole or any part of the fixed glass is broken or damaged to lay out all the money received in respect of such insurance as quickly as possible in reinstating with new glass of the same quality and thickness and to make good any deficiency in such moneyTHIRD SCHEDULE Particulars of matters to which the Premises are subject:-All matters contained mentioned or referred to in the Landlord’s Title Number NT164454 IN WITNESS of which this Deed has been executed the day and year first above written SIGNED as a Deed by the saidSUKHVINDER SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ SIGNED as a Deed by the saidBHUPINDER SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ SIGNED as a Deed by the saidKAVALJEET SINGH DIGVA In the presence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ EXECUTED as a Deed by the saidIRUBBER LIMITED acting byIan Michaels a Director in thepresence of:- Witness signature ............................................................. Witness name ................................................................... Witness address ................................................................ 17
AlexWatts2013 :

Please attach it here rather than copy and paste.

Customer : Alex,
Customer : Hello Alex,
AlexWatts2013 :

Hell

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello

Customer : there are 2 other files but they are in a HTML pdf format and I'm not able to copy and paste those here,
Customer : Sorry not sure how I attach files to this section?
AlexWatts2013 :

Or [email protected] - but that takes 24 hours

Customer : Alex,
AlexWatts2013 :

Yes

Customer : if I email them do I address them to your name Alex Watts or just email them and they forward them to you?
AlexWatts2013 :

Email them and say they should be forwarded to me

AlexWatts2013 :

Debt and money

AlexWatts2013 :

Is that ok to get it forwarded to me?

Customer : Hello Alex,
Customer : I have sent the emails with the attachments as stated thank you
AlexWatts2013 :

Ok - it can take 24 hours but I will check when they arrive.

Customer : Hello Alex,
Customer : just waiting for an update when you can?
Customer : regards
Customer : ian Micheals
AlexWatts2013 :

Nothing from admin just yet

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions