How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have a situation at work where a member of staff who reports

Customer Question

I have a situation at work where a member of staff who reports directly to me has admitted stealing from the organisation and destroying the evidence. They have been suspended following an investigation. The organisation has a fraud prevention policy and it is very clear that this situation would mean they were dismissed for gross misconduct.
A final decision has yet to be made , my concern is that they may be reinstated into their post which involves dealing with a wide range of financial work. if this were the case my position would be compromised and I would no longer be able to remain in the organisation.
Would this be grounds for me to claim constructive dismissal ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Can I clarify why you believe it might affect you please?

Your question talks of somebody else stealing, not you, and I'm not sure why you might feel you can not longer remain in the company?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am a senior manager in the organisation and the person in question is one of my managers. The item that they stole is a voucher with a cash value of £40. The job that they do involves cash handling , invoicing and preparation of financial claims in the region of £3million per annum. if they were to return to their post I could not trust them and the integrity of their work. in my opinion returning to work would make my position as their manager untenable. The theft is not in question as they admitted it verbally directly to myself. I then reported it my manager who is Chief Executive who instigated the investigatory process

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Okay. Ultimately the decision on what to do with the individual concerned is that for the company, i.e. your employer.

You do not have to agree, or like the decision, but it is out of your hands in legal theory. You could of course speak with your employer, make your feelings known, and that you do not trust the person concerned and that dismissal ought to result. But the decision is for the employer.

Tony

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am quite clear that the decision is for the employer.


My concern is that if the decision is not dismissal then I would not be able to continue working in the organisation and would have no option but to resign

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

I don't think it's likely that you would be able to argue constructive unfair dismissal in these circumstances though.

At the end of the day, it's the employer's business that she is in, and that you serve. Hence, ultimately, if the employer wishes to retain her, it cannot be a breach of your contract that would entitle you to walk away and claim constructive unfair dismissal. It would be a simple resignation on your part.

If you tell the employer this, then they need to make a decision who they would rather keep.

Tony.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice