How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I did an open university degree this year which I paid for

Customer Question

I did an open university degree this year which I paid for privately. The last piece of work that I was required to submit was due in June, unfortunately I contracted shingles in the week before it was due and became very ill, and I missed the deadline for submission and only submitted the work two days late. I then contacted the university to explain that I had been ill (and have a doctors note to confirm it), hence the delay, they said I had to submit an 'exceptional circumstances' form to explain and then as part of the marking process they would make a decision. I then got my results a few weeks ago, with the decision that my last paper was 'unmarked' and thus the course is failed. I have invested considerable money in the course and considerable time - If they now fail this last part, I have to repeat 3 months of work and invest considerable more money, all for something that was entirely out of my control due to illness, supported by a doctors note. I do not think this is legal - The university is making me pay more money and invest more time, for something that is not my fault - As a business, I don't think they have a right to do this, but I have no idea what to do about it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What does it say in the Terms and Conditions?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry, that information request should have gone on another post.

I will opt out for others as this isn't my area.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I have been asked to look at this for you. Have they declined special curcumstances request?



You can always appeal any decision of a University. That is probably the best option at this stage.


However, you need to convince them that shingles amounts to an exceptional circumstance. Ill health, per se, is not sufficient. In fairness, there are many conditions that may stop a person going to work but they do not necessarily prevent them from working on a thesis at home. I don't know whether you are in a position to show that it was impossible for you here or not? It depends what your doctors will confirm.


An additional problem here though will be that you don't seem to have told them until after the deadline which is not the best place to start from I'm afraid.


Its never quite right to say that deadlines are fixed. There is always room for variation for something like a bereavement or an accident that literally leaves a person in a coma etc. Nobody is going to argue with something like that.


You may well be able to reach that standard but thats the test for which you are aiming.


Can I clarify anything for you?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice