How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

2 months ago my employer requested for me to do extra work

Customer Question

2 months ago my employer requested for me to do extra work to accomodate business requirements. At a time I was offered one of two choices either go with weekend overtime pay that is equal to 1.5 times of standard pay or take it as Flexi Time with further opportunities to take that time off work. As a result over the past 2 months due to these circumstances I've worked 10 days extra in my flexi time. All this was agreed an authorised at the times when I needed to so that extra work despite the fact that on 2 occasions the ammount of work I was carrying out was over 58 hours per week and this is goes against company's Health&Safety agreements. As a result of being pressured I've decided to change job and now in the process of changing the employer. My current contract states that my notice period is 1 month and this means that since my resignation notice my official last day should be 04/09/2013. According to the contract I'm not entitled to take my annual entitled leave during the notice period and this will be compensated to me financially. Also according to the contract my flexi hours cannot be transferred into overtime pay and also "on a termination of employment flexi time should be adjusted that any extra hours are reduced to zero during my notice period and managers should facilitate such adjustments". As a result of this I've requested for my flexi-time leave to and given managers a choice of freedom as to how and when would they prefere to facilitate those flexi hours. However, the response was that due to business requirement I will not be able to take those flexi hours and my request to take them will not be authorised and it also came with the threat that if I will try and atempt to facilitate those flexi hours myself by working less hours than this would be classed as unauthorised leave and would mean that I will be dismissed on the grounds of breaching the contract and as a result my work record will be ruined and bad referrences passed to my new employer. I feel this is highly unfair because I've already worked all those hours and should be offered them back instead of working them again. It feels like I'm being blackmailed into forced unpaid work for 2 weeks. I've discussed all the points above with my superiors and they state that according to the contract they have the right to authorise my absence hours and this means that if I want to get my refferences and leave on the grounds of my resignation, I just have to stay and work despite the fact that those hours have already been worked. Is there anything I can do to get my hours back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there?

JACUSTOMER-b2fpug25- :

5 years and 2 months

JACUSTOMER-b2fpug25- :

could you please advise further?

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. So to clarify - your employer is also not allowing you to work the usual number of hours you would have worked according to your contract which you used to do prior to the changes a couple of months ago?

JACUSTOMER-b2fpug25- :

They are allowing me in general to work the same hours, however to meet business requirements I had to work extra hours and they've offered me flexi leave for the extra work. In the contract it states that flexi hours policy may apply. But when I look into flexi hour policy in the contract first of all it says that 9.24 On termination of employment: working hours during an employee's notice period should be adjusted so that hours above standard are reduced to zero; managers will facilitate such adjustment; and in particularly I'm concerned about the part that states that “managers will facilitate such adjustment” and my manager is refusing to facilitate this by refusing to authorise my flexi hours leave saying that as a manager he holds the decision whether to authorise my flexi leave or not and he chooses not to as it's business requirement. As a result I'm stuck with a lot of flexi hours that I've already done but there's no way for me to be able to take them out as flexi leave because manager refuses to authorise them :( I feel like I've been tricked into 10 days of forced labour

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm willing to wait little longer but if nothing comes up in the next day or two then cancel it. Is this ok?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

That's fine. We will continue to look for someone to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologize as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Please close the question

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice