How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

2000 Registered CLK320 Had an accident with my car where

Customer Question

2000 Registered CLK320

Had an accident with my car where a tree branch damaged my car which is being written off because of the high cost of repairs.
However, I have spent nearly £5000 respraying, replacing discs and pads, shock absorbers and rebuilding exhaust system.
Insurance company is not willing to pay out more than the 'market value' ie £1800 and not prepared to add in the written off car which I could use for spares as I am planning to get another CLK320 near the value of my compensation
Do you think that I have grounds to complain
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.
Ignoring what you have spent, what do you genuinely think that the car would be worth if it was just in excellent condition without all the new work you’ve done? In other words, what would I be able to pick one up, in excellent condition, in the marketplace for?
Is this your insurance company or the insurance company of the tree owner? If your own insurance company, why are you not dealing with the tree owner’s insurance company?
Whose fault was the incident?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The answer to your first question would be the answer as given by the Insurance engineer in that by comparing my car age , mileage and condition, my car is only worth the offer made.


The accident happened as my wife was driving along a main road in Wokingham when a large branch broke off a tree and fell on the road a first then onto our car, which took away the full impact.


The tree is on open land and I am not aware whether the Insurance company has made any effort to establish the owner of the land

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

The first thing I would try to do is establish the owner of the land. Unless there was a storm, branches do not normally fall off the tree and if there was a storm, they do not normally fall off a tree unless it was hurricane/abnormal force, or unless the tree was badly maintained or diseased in which case, the owner of the tree is liable. The stance the insurance company take on this is that if you had it repainted and had a new exhaust and new brakes, you did that because the paint, exhaust and brakes were unsatisfactory. So in effect, all you did was put it back into the condition that it would have been ordinarily. Having done all the work that you have done on the car, (is too late now) I would have got an agreed market value with the insurance company (not all insurers will do it) whereby you send photographs and they agree how much the car is worth. Worthwhile remembering for again. If the insurer will simply not budge, you are faced with making a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman.






I will tell you that the financial ombudsman does not work at the speed of light and this could take 12 months to resolve. Does that answer the question? Can I help further



Remember that the car belongs to you and you can probably get them to agree to the £1800 settlement and you keep the damaged car.

I would not let them cart the car off to a compound somewhere otherwise it will end up more damaged. Don’t let the mislead you into saying that they must do that because they do not.



Can I answer any specific points? If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood! If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask. The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice