How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Have had Travel Insurance through Santander Bank for several

Customer Question

Have had Travel Insurance through Santander Bank for several years. They have now decided to withdraw their offering which was very competitive offering cover World Wide up to the age of 79.
My wife and I (age 76 & 75 respectively) own a property in Orlando and each year spend time over the Winter enjoying the sunshine.
I am experiencing considerable difficulty in obtaining any meaningful quote as either my age or the length of time (7weeks) or multiple holidays per annum as opposed to single trip, seem to be a problem.
Does this mean I should not consider having extended holidays in the Sun, or is it that all of a sudden I am a much greater risk than I have been to date?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to Justanswer. I'm Tony and I will answer your question today.

tdlawyer :

Have you asked them why they are withdrawing their offering?

tdlawyer :

Are you able to confirm the reason they've given you please?

JACUSTOMER-ryqdudn9- :

Hi Tony.It is a policy decision on Santander 's part to withdraw travel insurance and medical cover from October 2013 to all their customers.

JACUSTOMER-ryqdudn9- :

I suppose I am asking you whether you can advise which insurance company is most likely to take me on!!

tdlawyer :

Hi. We can't say which insurance company might take you on, it's down to the individual insurance company really. But there are well known insurers out there that are geared up to service the older market (no offence intended!), such as SAGA.

tdlawyer :

There are other options, such as policies included as part of credit card accounts etc. that might be worth exploring.

tdlawyer :

This isn't really a legal question though, and it's better directed at an insurance broker I'm afraid.

tdlawyer :

Or, you could use something like www.moneysupermarket.com and see what insurance produces are suggested.

JACUSTOMER-ryqdudn9- :

Thanks for that I will give them a shout and see what happens!

tdlawyer :

Fabulous, good luck with this.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to address that I have not?

tdlawyer :

If there is nothing else I can help you with, would you rate the answer at least good or above for me please?

JACUSTOMER-ryqdudn9- :

completely unhelpful as money supermarket do not deal with Travel insurance. My £33.00 was a waste of time and could have been used towards paying the high premium on a new policy

tdlawyer :

Moneysupermarket do deal with travel insurance. You're clearly looking at the wrong thing.

tdlawyer :

This is the link: http://www.moneysupermarket.com/travel-insurance/

tdlawyer :

Would you please consider a better rating in light of the fact that the information given was correct please?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions