How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Looking for advice on leaving Bartercard http://www.barter

Customer Question

Looking for advice on leaving Bartercard http://www.bartercard.co.uk/
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

What you tell me what you would specifically like to know about this please and I will gladly help you out.

JACUSTOMER-tmno9k7d- :

Hi firstly is it possible for this thread / question to not appear on the live site ?

tdlawyer :

I can ask for it to be locked afterwards. But don't use specific names/or anything identifying anyway and keep it general. That way you're not going to have a problem.

JACUSTOMER-tmno9k7d- :

Ok, I'm going to need to send / upload a couple of things, initial contract and trading terms how do I do this + keep it private, so you can review but not be available online on the main site ?

tdlawyer :

It can't be made private until after the conversation ends, so it's not a good idea to send anything up here like that which you're not willing to share with the world!

tdlawyer :

Just take the clauses you want to ask me about and type them out. I know it might take a little longer, but it's the best way of staying ananoymous.

JACUSTOMER-tmno9k7d- :

umm, well my question relates directly to a contract and the associated terms, in order to get it answered I'd need for you to see both the contract and terms, sounds like this is not going to be the place to do that ?

tdlawyer :

Can you rescan the documents with the names removed etc?

JACUSTOMER-tmno9k7d- :

Not easily no.

tdlawyer :

I'm not sure I can help then I'm afraid and will opt out to see if other experts can assist.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
If you can scan and email the documents to:[email protected] I can take a look. Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

K, can you get the previous thread locked / removed from the live site please. Do I need to give the e-mail a specific subject ?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
I can only get the thread removed once you are satisfied with the answer. The email is for admin but our contact must be through the site which is public.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

K, or if dissatisfied it can still be removed ?


 


How do you cancel a question if you do not want to go any further ?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You need to contact customer services if that is the case.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice