How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have a wall over a 100 years old boardering my property.

Customer Question

I have a wall over a 100 years old boardering my property. Southern Water have spent the last 18 months coming along side my wall to do construction works at the water site. The abnormal loads in the giantic vehicles seems to have weaken the wall which I presume has no foundations. The wall is now in considerable disrepair and they refuse to may me out. I have documentation, photographs and letters supporting my case.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to Justanswer

tdlawyer :

My nam eis Tony and I shall help you with this.

tdlawyer :

If, through abnormally heavy loads etc., the water company has caused the wall to become unstable and/or caused damage to it, then they are under an obligation to put that right.

tdlawyer :

There is a string of cases that make this clear.

tdlawyer :

They should have taken reasonable precautions to start with, but the bottom line is that if they cause your property damage, they are liable to put it right.

tdlawyer :

Do you know what the cost is likely to be to put the wall back into a stable position?

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

Well that is exactly how I feel, however, they did put studs into the wall surrounding the cracks. These cracks have not moverd. The whole wall has been weakened, the grouting has come loose and the bricks are falling out. I feel because the wall is so old it is still standing fairly solidly. There is evidence that the wall has also been backed into .

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

Southern water say they have no report verifying this. All I know is with the volume of traffic over this period and the need to close the one way system so that these huge trucks had access must surely be the problem. I do have photographs showing how these trucks came passed my wall

tdlawyer :

I agree with you about this and can understand why you fell as you do!

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

So how do I proceed???

tdlawyer :

Can they give evidence the other way, it sounds like they might not be able to.

tdlawyer :

You would issue proceedings if needed in the county court.

tdlawyer :

What would it cost do you think?

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

What do you mean by the other way?

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

yes, i feel strongly about the way they seem to have abdicated all reponsibily. We have lived in this property for 20 years and the wall has never given us any trouble.

JACUSTOMER-e1ihd9dc- :

I am asking for no more than £5000.00

tdlawyer :

I mean can they give evidence that they haven't damaged it.

tdlawyer :

Then as you're asking less than £10,000 this is a small claims matter.

tdlawyer :

It's an informal court process and an easy one to use.

tdlawyer :

Are you still there?

tdlawyer :

You could issue your claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or issue an N1 Claim Form in your local county court.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice