How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

is there any way of taking my name off a mortgage after a final

Customer Question

is there any way of taking my name off a mortgage after a final divorce settlement where it specifically states that the settlement incorporates this?
My ex husband is in arrears with his mortgage and this is reflecting badly on my credit despite me informing the lender (Nat West) and sending them copies of the divorce
regards
Pat
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact wording of the order regarding this and when was it made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do you mean the wording on the divorce settlement?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will have to get the documents and get back to you tomorrow,is there a refernce that I can get directly back to you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That will be fine - just add it when you can
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


The consent order BS10D00903 was dated 25 January 2011


"2.Within 28 days of the date of this Order the Respondant will transfer to the petitioner all her legal estate and beneficial interest in the former matrimonial home 101 Saxon Way,Bradley Stoke,Bristol,BS32 9AR."


 


"And upon the Petitioner undertaking to the Court and agreeing to use his best endeavors to procure the release of the Respondant from any liability under the mortgage secured on the former matrimonial home in favour of RBS Natwest and in any event to indemnify the respondent against any liability"


 


"By consent with effect from decree absolute it is ordered"


 


 


Hope this is what you need


regards

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What efforts has he made to obtain your release from the mortgage so far?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has been informed that he would require a new mortgage in his


name only by Nat West but as he is in ( one month) arrears this may prove difficult although he has stated that this arrears will be cleared in September,this still means it could happen again


regards

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any children living at the property and why has it taken him 2 years so far?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


no children involved.do not know why it has taken so long


regards

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Problem is that it says he has to "use his best endeavours" - basically try hard - not actually succeed.
HOWEVER the fact that he has run up arrears means that there is no question of a transfer being agreed by the Mortgage Company - so you can argue that he has NOT used his "best endeavours at all"
As a starting point write and ask for a full account of all efforts he has made since the Order was made - and if he has not tried at all or the only problem is the arrears then you can apply to the court using a Form D11 to enforce the Order by way of a sale of the property
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice